1998 Lisagor Winners

1998 Lisagor Awards Winners

LAYOUT/DESIGN

–The Times of Northwest Indiana, front page portfolio, Kevin Poortinga
–Gary Post-Tribune, general excellence, Adrian Johnson
–Financial Communications, “Saddam as the Joker,” Anthony F. Ficke
–Crain’s Chicago Business, “40 under 40,” Thomas J. Linden
–The Times of Northwest Indiana, “Waste’s Final Journey,” Robert W. Ahrens
–Catalyst: Voices of Chicago School Reform, “What Matters Most,” Alice Chrismer, Eric Koelle
–Chicago Sidewalk, overall design, Heidi Haas, Michael Leone and Dori Post
–Chicago Tribune Interactive, “Auto Show ’98,” Michael DiGioia, Michael Morgan

ARTS CRITICISM

–Chicago Sun-Times, general excellence, Roger Ebert
–Newcity, “Lit 50,” Sam Jemielity, Shelly Ridenour, Sam Weller and Ray Woodring
–Chicago Tribune, “Reinventing the Lakefront,” Blair Kamin
–Chicago Reader, “Rock, Etc.,” John Corbett
–WGN Radio, “Foodtime,” Dean Richards

PHOTOJOURNALISM – GENERAL

–Daily Herald, “Brother Bill,” Mark R. Welsh
–Windy City Times, “Showdown in Chicago,” Jason Smith

PHOTOJOURNALISM – SPOT NEWS

–Chicago Sun-Times, “15-Story Fireball–Fleeing the Flames,” John H. White

CONSUMER JOURNALISM

–Chicago Sun-Times, Nursing home series, Bob Kurson, Stephanie Zimmermann
–Consumers Digest, “Special Report: The Crisis in Long-Term Care,” John F. Wasik,
–NBC 5/WMAQ-TV, “Out of the Mouths of Babes,” Robin Green, Lisa Parker and Suzanne Richter

SPORTS JOURNALISM

–Chicago Sun-Times, “Gambling with their lives,” Jim O’Donnell
–Pro Football Weekly, “Charlie’s long wait,” Ron Pollack
–Chicago Tribune, general excellence, Skip Bayless
–Pro Football Weekly, “I have a dream…of a more tolerant NFL,” “The amazing courage of Derek Stingley” and “Give the NFL’s Most Overlooked Star His Due,” Ron Pollack
–The Daily Journal, “Tough Catch,” Bill Jurevich
–Chicago Magazine, “Running with the Bulls,” Jonathan Eig
WMAQ 670, “NFL Draft ’98,” Hub Arkush, Brian Davis, Jeff Joniak, Wayne Larrivee, Emery Moorhead, Andrew Siciliano and Tom Thayer
–WFLD-TV Fox News Chicago, “A Team of Dreams: The Girls of Marshall High,” Ken Gerrans, Lou Hinkhouse, Anne Kavanaugh and Ann Serafin

BUSINESS JOURNALISM

–Chicago Sun-Times, “Bank Secrecy,” Robert Manor
–Daily Herald, “Can Motorola Soar Again?” Dan Culloton, Anne Schmitt
–Bloomberg News, “Commodities Slump,” Toni Clarke, Susan E. Miller, Brendan Murray
–Business Week, “McDonald’s: Can It Regain Its Golden Touch?” David Leonhardt
–Chicago Lawyer, American Eagle crash settlement: “Good behind-the-scenes of crash settlement,” Abdon M. Pallasch
–WTTW-TV, “Chicago Tonight: Commonwealth Edison,” Mary Field, Elizabeth Brackett, Rich Samuels, Kay Weibel, John Callaway, Jessica Zoller-Kaplan

FEATURES

–Chicago Tribune, “Through the Eyes of a Critic,” Alan Artner, Mark Caro, Richard Christiansen, Allan Johnson, Steve Johnson, Blair Kamin, Greg Kot, Achy Obejas, Howard Reich, Phil Vettel, John von Rhein, Sid Smith, Michael Wilmington and Teresa Wiltz
–Daily Herald, “Surviving in a Place Called Bridger,” Amy Carr
–Associated Press, “Crazy Horse at 50,” Sharon Cohen
–People Weekly, “Surviving Breast Cancer,” Giovanna Breu, Sheree R. Curry, Linda Kramer, Ann-Marie O’Neill, Patricia B. Smith, Lyndon Stambler, Ron Arias, Maria Eftimiades, Meg Grant, Susan Schindehette, Karen Schneider and Cynthia Wang
–The Chicago Reporter, “Evanston, Oak Park Struggle to Keep Racial Balance,” Alysia Tate
–National Public Radio (Chicago Bureau), “Chicago Parking,” Cheryl Corley
–WFLD-TV Fox News Chicago, “The Hidden Homeless,” Lou Hinkhouse, Lou Kleinberg, Mark Saxenmeyer and Tom Schneider

COLUMNS/COMMENTARY

–Chicago Tribune, Columns/Commentary, general excellence, David Greising
–Daily Herald, “Bullets Pierce Hope of a More Peaceful Life,” Amy Callahan
–Crain’s Chicago Business, “Flora, Fauna and Harleys: Confusion at Field Museum,” David Snyder
–Hospitals & Health Networks, general excellence, Alden Solovy

EDITORIAL CARTOONS

–Chicago Sun-Times, Jack Higgins

EDITORIALS

–The Times of Northwest Indiana, general excellence, Krishna Kumar Guar
–Windy City Times, “The Politics of Passion,” Jeffrey E. McCourt
–Pensions & Investments, “Individual returns,” Barry B. Burr
–WBEZ-FM Radio, Personal Essays from “Chicago Matters: Our Region, Our Community,” Esad Boskailo, Marjorie Isaacson, Bea Julian, Sydney Lewis, Michael McColly

PUBLIC SERVICE

–Chicago Sun-Times, “Teen Addicts in the Suburbs,” Alex Rodriguez
–The Evansville Courier, Fort Wayne Journal Gazette, Indianapolis Star & News, The Muncie Star Press, The South Bend Tribune, The Terre Haute Tribune-Star and The Times of Northwest Indiana, “State of Secrecy,” staff
–Chicago Magazine, “How Danny Died,” Jonathan Eig
–The Chicago Reporter, “Sex Abuse Cases Decline, but Blacks Still Main Victims,” Natalie Pardo
–Chicago Tribune Interactive Media, “Election ’98,” Troy Cummings, Steve Duenes and Darnell Little
–NBC 5/WMAQ-TV, “Oath of Silence,” Mable Miller, Lora Johnson, Suzanne Richter, Dennis Sampler and Dave Savini

REPORTING

–Chicago Sun-Times, “Hats Off to Harry Caray,” staff
–Chicago Sun-Times, “Public Acts and Private Fees: Aldermanic Ethics Under Siege,” Chuck Neubauer, Charles Nicodemus
–The Times of Northwest Indiana, “Crash, then chaos,” Susan Brown, Jerry Davich, Andrea Holecek, Mark,Kiesling, Ken Kosky, John Reed, Rae Ann Rockhill, Bob Tita, Steve Walsh and Daniel J. Yovich
–Post-Tribune, “The dilemma of the dump,” Lake County Solid Waste District landfill application, Carole Carlson, Joseph Conn, Rich James, Tim Zorn
–Chicago Reader, “You’re free to go right after your strip search,” Tori Marlan
–Associated Press, “School Bonds,” Nicole Ziegler Dizon
–The Chicago Reporter, “Chicago Matters: Our Region, Our Community,” Danielle Gordon, Rui Kaneya, Natalie Pardo, James P. Perez, Brian Rogal and Alysia Tate
–Chicago Magazine, “Bull marketing,” Beardstown Ladies investment books, Shane Tritsch
–The Chicago Reporter, “Chicago Matters: Our Region, Our Community,” Danielle Gordon, James P. Perez, Alysia Tate
–Chicago Tribune Interactive Media, “The Miracle Merchants,” Steve Duenes and Marja Mills
–WGN Radio, “Gas Explosion,” Steve Bertrand, Andrea Darlas, Mike Mathis, Judy Pielach, Larry Schreiner and David Stewart
–WBBM-TV/CBS, “Petition Games,” Susan Evans, Carol Marin, Don Moseley

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*