2003 Lisagor Winners

2003 Lisagor Awards Winners

IN-DEPTH REPORTING

–ChicagoTribune, “A Squandered Heritage,” Patrick T. Reardon and Blair Kamin
–Post-Tribune, “Voter Fraud,” Steve Patterson
–Chicago Reader, “Still Doing Time,” Grant Pick
–Chicago magazine, “Anatomy of a Crash,” Steve Rhodes
–Chicago Reporter, “The Plight of Ex-Offenders,” Sarah Karp and Leah Samuel
–Associated Press, “State Jobs,” John O’Connor
–WBEZ, “Speaking of Sex,” Julia McEvoy and Amy Dorn
–WFLD, “Eric Morse’s Killer,” Larry Yellen and Diane Carbonara with Chuck Quinzio and Tim Morris

DEADLINE REPORTING

–Chicago Tribune “E2 Nightclub Disaster,” Staff: Rudolph Bush, Brett McNeil, Virginia Groark, Todd Lighty, Don Terry, Steve Franklin, John McCormick, Jeff Coen, Ana Beatriz Cholo, Sean Hamill, Deborah Horan, Terry Armour, David Heinzmann, Gary Washburn, Ray Gibson, Grace Aduroja, Robert L. Kaiser, Michael Higgins, Mickey Ciokajlo, Laurie Cohen, Rick Pearson, Julie Deardorff, James Janega
–Associated Press, “Death Penalty,” Don Babwin, Maura Kelly and Staff (Christopher Wills, Jerry Crimmins, Nicole Ziegler Dizon, Eric Fidler, Nathaniel Hernandez, Jan Dennis)
–WBBM, “Wallace Shooting,” Steve Miller and Staff (Bob Roberts, Keith Johnson, Julie Mann, Craig Dellimore, Duane Gray, Jim Benes)
–WLS, “Loop High-rise Fire,” Leah Hope and Rich Hillengas with Bill Roesler

PUBLIC SERVICE

–WBEZ, “Between Two Worlds,” Jay Field and Linda Paul with Julia McEvoy and Radio Arte students
–CLTV, “E-2 Scanner,” Bob Arya

FEATURES

–Chicago Tribune, “Descent Into Darkness,” Louise Kiernan
–Daily Herald, “The Fight of His Life,” Tona Kunz
–Chicago Reader, “Little Boy Lost,” Julie Sell
–Chicago Tribune Magazine, “User Friendly,” Don Terry
–Chicago Reporter, “Worrill’s War,” Mick Dumke
–WBEZ, “Chicago’s 1st Subway,” Tony Sarabia and Edward Lifson
–WTTW, “Angels Too Soon,” Jay Shefsky

COLUMNS & COMMENTARY
–ChicagoTribune, John Kass
–ChicagoJournal, Dan Weissmann
–Daily Herald, David Beery
–WBEZ, “Growing Up in the Minority,” Amy Dorn and Cate Cahan

EDITORIAL CARTOON
–ChicagoSun-Times, Jack Higgins

BUSINESS REPORTING
–Chicago Tribune, “The Rise and Fall of Network Chicago,” Jim Kirk
–The Times, “Bidding for National Steel,” Andrea Holecek
–Chicago Tribune Interactive, “United’s Rhapsody of Blues,” Jill Blackman and Stephen Rynkiewicz
–WFLD, “Invisible Owners/Mortgage Fraud,” Larry Yellen and Diane Carbonara with Chuck Quinzio and Tim Smith

ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT JOURNALISM
–Chicago Tribune, “No More Mr. Nice Guy,” Chris Jones
–Pioneer Press, “Almost Famous,” Robert Loerzel
–Daily Herald, film reviews, Dann Gire
–National Public Radio, “Portrait of Street Musician,” Cheryl Corley,
–WFLD, “The Simpsons Symphony,” Mark Saxenmeyer and David Tresnowski with Lou Hinkhouse

SPORTS JOURNALISM
–The Times, “Unsinkable Spirit,” Brian C. Hedger
–Chicago, “Sweet Spot,” David Murray
–Daily Southtown, Phil Arvia
–WLS, “Gone Fishing,” Cisco Cotto

SCIENCE REPORTING
–ChicagoTribune, “The Broken Brain,” Julia Keller
–WBEZ, “HIV & Youth,” Melba Lara and Robbie Harris
–WLS, “Animal Emotions,” Leah Hope and Jaqueline Denn

PHOTOJOURNALISM
–Daily Southtown, “E2 Tragedy,” Joseph P. Meier and Chris Sweda
–Daily Southtown, “I Want to Walk,” Chris Sweda
–Crain’s Chicago Business, “Crain’s 25th Anniversary,” John R. Boehm
–Chicago Tribune, “Fall at the Finish,” Nuccio DiNuzzo
–CLTV, “Table Tennis,” Michael D’Angelo

NEWS DESIGN

–Chicago Sun-Times, “The New American Teen,” Robb Montgomery
–The Times, “Lonely,” “Blame,” “Nicknames,” Mike Rice and Erin Hein
–Chicago, “The 2003 Dining Awards,” “The Magnificent Seven,” “The Devil’s Comic,” Hector Sanchez

HEADLINES

–Crain’s Chicago Business, Thomas J. Linden and Staff (Timothy Mollette-Parks, Joseph B. Cahill, Ann Dwyer)

INFORMATIONAL GRAPHICS

–Daily Herald, “Printing for the 21st Century,” Jason McGregor and Tim Broderick with Melissa Phee

No awards were presented in these categories: In-depth reporting, Spanish-language media; Public service, collaboration of two or more news organizations; Features, Spanish-language media; Business reporting, radio; Sports journalism, television reporting or commentary; and News design, on-line media.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*