2008 Lisagor and Watchdog Winners

32nd Annual 

Peter Lisagor Awards

for

Exemplary Journalism 

Union League Club of Chicago

Friday, April 24, 2009 

The Chicago Headline Club, the largest Society of Professional Journalist chapter in the country,

proudly salutes: 

Watchdog Award Winners

Dan Mihalopoulos, Robert Becker, Darnell Little, Todd Lighty and Laurie Cohen, Chicago Tribune, “Neighborhoods for Sale” 

The Watchdog Award honors Chicago-area news reporting that calls attention to situations in which the public is being harmed or poorly served. The $1,500 award, which includes a $1,500 cash prize, is explicitly designed to encourage stories that stick up for the common person. Committee members sifted through many entries before selecting a nominee that was approved by the Headline Club board.  

The cash award and accompanying Watchdog Fund, which gives small grants to aid journalists who are working on investigative projects, are funded by a generous grant from the Richard H. Driehaus Foundation. Information about how you can apply for a grant and a list of journalists who have received money can be found on our Watchdog Fund page

 

 

Lifetime Achievement Award Winners

ABC7 Andy Shaw

Chicago Sun-Times Fran Spielman 

The Chicago Headline Club Lifetime Achievement Award is an annual award recognizing journalists for their extraordinary contribution to the community and/or the profession. The Lifetime Achievement Award honors those journalists who tirelessly work to cover, report, edit and tape the news day in and day out.

Lifetime Award recipients recognized by the Headline Club are journalists known primarily for their work in Chicago or who have worked primarily in Chicago media. Nominees come from various aspects of the media, including print, broadcast, the trade press and Web-based publications. A nominating committee appointed each year by the Headline Club president seeks out nominations both from inside and outside of the journalism community. The Headline Club board then votes to approve each year’s honorees. 
 
 

 

LISAGOR AWARD WINNERS 

Print, online and broadcast reporters and editors from SPJ chapters in seven cities across the country judged this year’s Lisagor Award entries. Winners were selected for such attributes as enterprise, accuracy, scope, style and impact. 

GENERAL INTEREST DAILY NEWSPAPER, NEWS SERVICE or BUREAU

Best Deadline Reporting, circulation more than 300,000

Staff, Chicago Sun-Times, “Corruption Crime Spree: the Arrest of Gov. Rod Blagojevich”

Best Deadline Reporting, circulation less than 300,000

Staff, Kane County Beacon News, “Fallen Angels”  

Best Investigative Reporting, circulation more than 300,000

Dan Mihalopoulos, Robert Becker, Darnell Little, Todd Lighty, Laurie Cohen, Chicago Tribune, “Neighborhoods for Sale”

Best Investigative Reporting, circulation less than 300,000

Lori Caldwell and Jon Seidel, Post-Tribune, “The Killing Streets”

Best Political and Government Reporting, circulation more than 300,000

Mark J. Konkol, Annie Sweeney, Maudlyne Ihejirika and Frank Main, Chicago Sun-Times, “59 Hours”

Best Political and Government Reporting, circulation less than 300,000

John Patterson and Joseph Ryan, Daily Herald, “Governor’s Arrest”

Best Education Reporting, circulation more than 300,000

Maudlyne Ihejirika and Annie Sweeney, Chicago Sun-Times, “Four Minutes of Violence at Crane High School”     

Best Education Reporting, circulation less than 300,000

Angela Caputo, SouthtownStar, “Pay and Perks” 

Best Science, Health, Technology or Environment Reporting, circulation more than 300,000

Sam Roe and Ted Gregory, Chicago Tribune, “Allergy Threat”

Best Science, Health, Technology or Environmental Reporting, circulation less than 300,000

Marni Pyke, Daily Herald, “A Wing and A Prayer/Rescued and Released” 

Best News Column or Commentary, circulation more than 300,000

John Kass, Chicago Tribune

Best News Column or Commentary, circulation less than 300,000

Catherine Ann Velasco, The Herald News

Best Editorial Writing, circulation more than 300,000

Editorial Board, Chicago Sun-Times

Best Editorial Writing, circulation less than 300,000

Karen Sorensen, SouthtownStar 

Best Business or Consumer Reporting, circulation more than 300,000

Patricia Callahan, Sam Roe and Michael Oneal, Chicago Tribune, “Child Hazards”

Best Business or Consumer Reporting, circulation less than 300,000

Staff, Southtown Star, coverage of the fate of St. Francis Hospital

Best Feature Story, circulation more than 300,000

Melissa Isaacson, Chicago Tribune, “Fade to Black – Something’s Not Right with Mom”  

Best Feature Story, circulation less than 300,000

Barbara Vitello, Daily Herald, “Unfit or Unjust?” 

Best Arts Reporting and Criticism, circulation more than 300,000

Blair Kamin, Chicago Tribune, “A gallery of rogues”

Best Arts Reporting and Criticism, circulation less than 300,000

Ted Cox, Daily Herald, “Edgy Stuff: George Carlin Remembered”

Best Sports Story, circulation more than 300,000

David Haugh, Chicago Tribune, “2 Bad Centuries in a Row?”

<;h3>Best Sports Story, circulation less than 300,000

Tim Sassone, Daily Herald, “Right Where They Belong”

Best Sports Commentary, circulation more than 300,000

Greg Couch, Chicago Sun-Times

Best Sports Commentary, circulation less than 300,000

Tony Baranek, Southtown Star

Best News Photo, circulation more than 300,000

John H. White, Chicago Sun-Times, “Blagojevich and the Rat”

Best News Photo, circulation less than 300,000

Mark Welsh, Daily Herald, “Mother’s Day Tears”

Best Feature Photo, circulation more than 300,000

Charles Rex Arbogast, The Associated Press, “Faces in the Crowd – The Obama Campaign” 

Best Feature Photo, circulation less than 300,000

Matt Marton, SouthtownStar, “Hope Gifts”

Best Sports Photo, circulation more than 300,000

Tom Cruze, Chicago Sun-Times, “One Day with the Cubs and Sox”

Best Sports Photo, circulation less than 300,000

Brett Roseman, SouthtownStar, “Home Plate Obstruction”

Best Design, circulation more than 300,000

James Smith, Chicago Sun-Times  

Best Design, circulation less than 300,000

Chad Merda, SouthtownStar 

Best Graphics, circulation less than 300,000

Tim Broderick, Daily Herald 

NON-DAILY NEWSPAPER, MAGAZINE or

NEWSPAPER MAGAZINE SECTION

Best In-depth Reporting in a General-Interest Publication

Jessica Pupovac, In These Times, “Silenced in the Barracks”

Best In-depth Reporting in a Community Newspaper

Pauline Dubkin Yearwood, Chicago Jewish News, “Obama and the Jews” 

Best In-depth Reporting in a Business Magazine or Newspaper 

Staff, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Markets in Crisis” 

Best In-depth Reporting in a Magazine or Magazine Section

Jessica Reaves, Chicago Tribune Magazine, “Inheritance of Loss”

Best News Column or Commentary

Michael Miner, Chicago Reader, “The Greater of Two Evils”

Best Editorial Writing

Ben Myers, Chicago Journal-Skyline, Series on Lincoln Park Hospital Closing

Best Business Reporting

Kelly Virella, The Chicago Reporter, “A Renter’s Nightmare”

Best Feature Story

Lynda Edwards, ABA Journal, “The Forgotten”

Best Arts Reporting and Criticism

Howard Reich, Chicago Tribune magazine, “Comeback Kid”

Best Sports Story

Rick Telander, Men’s Journal, “Brotherhood of the Offensive Line”

Best Photography

Golda Shira, Chicago Jewish News, “Eyewitness to History”

Best Design

Stephanie Gladney, Time Out Chicago

Best Graphics

Eric Semelroth, Modern Healthcare  

RADIO 

Best Breaking News Story

Steve Grzanick, Bob Roberts, Mary Frances Bragiel and Staff, WBBM Newsradio 780, “NIU Shootings” 

Best In-Depth News Story or Series

Steve Grzanich, WBBM Newsradio 780, “Chicago 1968 – The Whole World Was Watching” 

Best Investigative Reporting

Linda Paul and Cate Cahan, WBEZ – Chicago Public Radio, “Addolfo’s Story” 

Best Newscast

Steve Grzanich, Keith Johnson, Leon Coluin and Staff, WBBM Newsradio 780, The 4 p.m. Newscast (May 21; Nov. 4; Dec. 9, 2008)   

Best Feature Reporting

Ben Calhoun and Cate Cahan, WBEZ – Chicago Public Radio, “Hugs” 

Best Public Affairs Reporting

John Conroy, Ben Calhoun and Cate Cahan, WBEZ – Chicago Public Radio, “Alton Logan” 

Best Business or Consumer Reporting

Ashley Gross and Adriene Hill, WBEZ – Chicago Public Radio, “Bankrupt Builder” 

Best Health or Science Reporting

Steve Miller, WBBM Newsradio 780, “Bypass” 

Best Sports Story

Lynette Kalsnes, WBEZ – Chicago Public Radio, “Roller Skating” 

TELEVISION 

Best Breaking News Story

Isis Chaverri, Maria de Lourdes Garcia and Aleksander Banks, Univision Chicago WGBO, Flood coverage  

Best In-depth News Story or Series

Jackie Bange, Nelson Howard and Rick Strasser, WGN-TV, “Looking for Justice” 

Best Investigative Reporting

Mark Saxenmeyer, Dartise Johnson and Lou Hinkhouse, WFLD Fox Chicago, “Where Did All the CHA Residents Go?” 

Best Feature Reporting

Mark Saxenmeyer, Kevin Tomich and Juan Ramirez, WFLD Fox Chicago, “Through the Lens of Loss” 

Best Public Affairs Programming

Daniel Andries and Alexandra Silets, WTTW11, “Out and Proud in Chicago” 

Best Business or Consumer Reporting

Mark Saxenmeyer, Rod Stanbeck and Dartise Johnson, WFLD Fox Chicago, “Stolen Houses” 

Best Health or Science Reporting

Julianne Hill, Sharon Barrett and Carmen Jones, CNBC, “American Greed – Diluted Trust” 

Best Sports Story

Pam Grimes and Mike D’Angelo, WGN-TV, “Little Sluggers” 

Best Videographer

Patrick Keating, WLS-TV/ABC7, “Bench, Break, Buzz!”

ALL MEDIA

Editorial cartoon

Roger L. Schillerstrom, Crain’s Chicago Business

SPECIALTY/TRADE

Best In-depth Report or Series

Sarah Karp and John Myers, Catalyst Chicago, “Class of 2011”

Best Commentary

John Wasik, Bloomberg News, “No, Virginia”

Best Business or Consumer Reporting

Jeff Wilson, Shruti Singh, Brian Louis and Mario Parker, Bloomberg News, “Crop Crash”

Best Feature Story

John Lippert, Bloomberg News, “Penny Pritzker Shows Why She Got Buffett to Aid Obama”

ONLINE

Best Interactive Project

Stephen Rynkiewicz and Darnell Little, chicagotribune.com, “Chicago Homes Heat Maps”

Best News Web Site

Staff, chicagotribune.com 

Best Online Commentary 

Roger Ebert, suntimes.com, “Roger Ebert’s Journal”   

Best Neighborhood/Community News

Staff, chitowndailynews.org 

Best Feature Story

Rex Huppke and staff, chicagotribune.com, “Our Lady of the Angels: The Fire that Changed Everything” 

Best Business or Consumer Reporting

Steve Daniels and David Sterrett, chicagobusiness.com, “Deloitte Partner Accused of Insider Trading” and “Buffett a Client of Accused Deloitte Partner” 

Best Original Political Reporting

Staff, chicagotribune.com, “Clout Street”

Best Investigative/Public Service Reporting

Greg Scott, Aurora Aguilar and Joe DeCeault, chicagopublicradio.org, “The Brickyard”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *