2009 Lisagor Finalists announced

The Chicago Headline Club is happy to announce finalists for the 33rd annual Peter Lisagor Awards for Exemplary Journalism for work done in 2009. This year’s contest has been judged by members of local chapters of the Society of Professional Journalists in Detroit, Denver, St. Louis, the greater Philadelphia area, Utah and New England.

Results are all in and posted. (If you see any errors, please contact Kathy Catrambone at chc.kathy@gmail.com.)

Judges are asked to name up to three finalists per category, but may decide to list two finalists or just the winner. So, if your name is the only one listed in a category, congratulations. You are a Lisagor winner.

 

GENERAL INTEREST DAILY NEWSPAPER, NEWS SERVICE or BUREAU
For circulation more than 300,000


D1. Best Deadline Reporting
Metro Staff, Chicago Sun-Times, “Inside the fire”
Staff, Chicago Tribune, “Removal of a governor”

D3. Best Investigative Reporting
John O’Connor, The Associated Press, “Quinn: Prisoners released”
Staff, Chicago Tribune, “Compromised care”
Megan Twohey, Chicago Tribune, “Break down in DNA testing”

D5. Best Political and Government Reporting
Natasha Korechi and Dave McKinney, Chicago Sun-Times, “Blagojevich hit up Burris for campaign cash”
Dave McKinney, Tim Novak and Chris Fusco, Chicago Sun-Times, “Inside Blago’s jobs machine”
Abdon M. Pallasch, Chicago Sun-Times, “Inside the beast: Chicago’s judicial elections”

D7. Best Education Reporting
Jodi Cohen, Stacy St. Clair and Tara Malone, Chicago Tribune, “Clout goes to college”
Tara Malone, Darnell Little and Stephanie Banchero, Chicago Tribune, “Never a junior”
Rosalind Rossi and Art Golab, Chicago Sun-Times, “Grading Games”

D9. Best Science, Health, Technology or Environmental Reporting
Jason Grotto and Tim Jones, Chicago Tribune, “Agent Orange: A lethal legacy”
Michael Hawthorne, Chicago Tribune, “Crestwood well water”
Trine Tsouderos and Patricia Callahan, Chicago Tribune, “Dubious medicine”

D11. Best News Column or Commentary
Susan Berger, Chicago Tribune
Mark Brown, Chicago Sun-Times
Mary Schmich, Chicago Tribune

D13. Best Editorial Writing
Editorial Board, Chicago Sun-Times

D15. Best Business or Consumer Reporting
Patricia Callahan, Chicago Tribune, “Car seats”
Jason Grotto and Bruce Japsen, Chicgo Tribune, “Low-Profit Patients”
Tim Novak and Chris Fusco, Chicago Sun-Times, “Maxwell Street: The new moneymakers”

D17. Best Feature Story or Series
Sharon Cohen, The Associated Press, “The war comes home”
Staff, Chicago Tribune, “Jordan”
Neil Steinberg, Chicago Sun-Times, “The trip of a lifetime: A dad and his boys”

D19. Best Arts Reporting and Criticism
Misha Davenport, Chicago Sun-Times, “When the stars aligned at Joliet West”
Dave Hoekstra, Chicago Sun-Times, “Soul of a president”
Howard Reich, Chicago Tribune, “Marching to Glory”

D21. Best Sports Story
Nancy Armour and Martha Irvine, The Associated Press, “Last man standing”
David Haugh, Chicago Tribune, “Boulevard of broken dreams”
K.C. Johnson, Chicago Tribune, “Ben Wilson’s death”

D23. Best Sports Commentary
Jim Litke, The Associated Press, Jim Litke columns
Rick Morrissey, Chicago Sun-Times, A selection of columns
Rick Telander, Chicago Sun-Times, “Walking for Pat”

D25. Best News Photo
Richard A. Chapman, Chicago Sun-Times, “Nun acquitted”
Brian Jackson, Chicago Sun-Times, “Holy clean-up”
Ernie Torres, Chicago Sun-Times, “Fire rescue”

D27. Best Feature Photo
Keith Hale, Chicago Sun-Times, “Irish parade”
John H. White, Chicago Sun-Times, “Wrapped up”

D29. Best Sports Photo
Tom Cruze, Chicago Sun-Times, “Head over heels”
Tom Cruze, Chicago Sun-Times, “Beer shower”
Keith Hale, Chicago Sun-Times, “Lay up”

D31. Best Design
Bryan Barker, Chicago Sun-Times
James Smith, Chicago Sun-Times
Eric White, Chicago Sun-Times

D33. Best Graphics
Greg Good, Chicago Sun-Times

D35. Best Illustration
Char Searl, Chicago Sun-Times

D37. General Excellence in Print Journalism, Non-English (any circulation)
Hoy

GENERAL INTEREST DAILY NEWSPAPER, NEWS SERVICE or BUREAU
For circulation less than 300,000


D2. Best Deadline Reporting
Staff, Daily Herald, “Maday escape”
Christy Gutowski and Jake Griffin, Daily Herald, “Dugan verdict”
Jamie Sotonoff, Sheila Ahern and Lee Filas, Daily Herald, “Finnerty family tragedy”

D4. Best Investigative Reporting
Duaa Eldeib, SouthtownStar, “Charles Flowers”
Madhu Krishnamurthy, Daily Herald, “Stuart Shapiro investigation”
Joseph Ryan and Marni Pyke, Daily Herald, “Seeing red”

D6. Best Political and Government Reporting
Susan Brown, The Times of Northwest Indiana, “LaSalle Hotel — Will kids stay safe?”
Susan DeMar Lafferty, SouthtownStar, “Testimony: Assessor paid for challenge”
Jon Seidel, Post-Tribune, “Billboards don’t add up”

D8. Best Education Reporting
Duaa Eldeib, SouthtownStar, “Lost generation – parents want bigger say”
Kerry Lester, Daily Herald, “Homeless students”
Catherine Ann Velasco, Herald News, “Total compensation”

D10. Best Science, Health, Technology or Environment Reporting
Gitte Laasby, Post-Tribune, “Fate of Easterly’s pile”
Kristen Schorsch and Maura Possley, SouthtownStar, “Were they victims of abuse?”
Jamie Sotonoff, Daily Herald, “Heroin’s heartache”

D12. Best News Column or Commentary
Burt Constable, Daily Herald
Phil Kadner, SouthtownStar
Kristen McQueary, SouthtownStar

D14. Best Editorial Writing
Madeleine Doubek and Editorial Board, Daily Herald
Michelle Holmes, SouthtownStar

D16. Best Business or Consumer Reporting
Keith Benman and Marc Chase, The Times of Northwest Indiana, “Subprime lending in the region”
Duaa Eldeib, SouthtownStar, “What happened to America’s suburban dream?”
Lauren Fitzpatrick, SouthtownStar, “For vets returning home, it’s a battle for jobs”

D18. Best Feature Story or Series
Lauren Fitzpatrick and Amy Lee, SouthtownStar, “Military moms share thoughts on Afghanistan plan”
Elisabeth Martin, SouthtownStar, “Teens in trouble”
Donna Vickroy, SouthtownStar, “A tale of two sisters”

D20. Best Arts Reporting and Criticism
No finalists

D22. Best Sports Story
Tony Baranek, SouthtownStar, “From McAuley to motherhood”
Jamie Sotonoff, Kerry Lester and John Radtke, Daily Herald, “Magic in the end zone”

Jim Owczarski, The Beacon News, “Born to run”

D24. Best Sports Commentary
Phil Arvia, SouthtownStar
Tony Baranek, SouthtownStar
Pat Disabato, SouthtownStar

D26. Best News Photo
Joseph P. Meier, SouthtownStar, “Cemetery scandal”
Joseph P. Meier, SouthtownStar, “Rescued Chihuahua”
Vince Pierri, Daily Herald, “Father and son reunion”

D28. Best Feature Photo
Bob Chwedyk, Daily Herald, “Excited kids”
Mary Compton, SouthtownStar, “Tiny dancer”
Joseph P. Meier, SouthtownStar, “Hi Infidelity”

D30. Best Sports Photo
Bev Horne, Daily Herald, “Winners cheer, losers weep”
Brett Roseman, SouthtownStar, “Battle for the ball”
Brett Roseman, SouthtownStar, “Making weight”

D32. Best Design
Scott Helmchen, Northwest Herald
Rodolpho Jimenez, Hoy
Patrick Kunzer, John Lemon and Orrin Schwarz, Daily Herald

D34. Best Graphics
Tim Broderick, Daily Herald

D36. Best Illustration
Matthew Grotto, SouthtownStar

NON-DAILY NEWSPAPER, MAGAZINE or NEWSPAPER MAGAZINE SECTION

N1. Best In-depth Reporting in a General-Interest Publication
Kathy Chaney, Chicago Defender, Burr Oak Cemetery series
Ben Joravsky and Mick Dumke, Chicago Reader, “Fail Parts I, II and III”
Ben Joravsky and Mick Dumke, Chicago Reader, “The Shadow Budget, Shedding Light on the Shadow Budget”

N2. Best In-depth Reporting in a Community Newspaper
Ray Hanania, Southwest News-Herald, “Racism against grocer in Oak Lawn”
Matt Kiefer, Pioneer Press, “Backdoor referendum”
Staff, Wednesday Journal, “Park National’s demise”

N3. Best In-depth Reporting in a Business Magazine or Newspaper
Steve Daniels, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Alexi kin cash in at Broadway”
Greg Hinz, Crain’s Chicago Business, “It’s up to Mike”
James Ylisela, Jr., Crain’s Chicago Business, “McPier meltdown”

N4. Best In-depth Reporting in a Magazine or Magazine Section
Aram Roston, Playboy, “The man who conned the Pentagon”
Chip Rowe, Playboy, “The case of the missing G spot”
Kelly Virella, Rui Kaneya and Kimbriell Kelly, Chicago Reporter, “Above the law”

N5. Best News Column or Commentary
Greg Hinz, Crain’s Chicago Business
Bonnie McGrath, Chicago Journal
Andy Shaw, Shore Magazine

N6. Best Editorial Writing
Barry Burr, Pensions & Investments
Jerry Moore, Suburban Life Publications
Douglas Wertheimer, Chicago Jewish Star

N7. Best Business Reporting
David Sterrett, Crain’s Chicago Business, “McD’s stakes burger claim”
Paul Merrion, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Exec pay defies slide”
Dennis Rodkin, Chicago magazine “Home Economics” 

N8. Best Feature Story or Series
Andrea Hanis, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Faces of the recession”
Bryan Smith, Chicago magazine, “The big party”
David Tamarkin, Heather Shouse and Julia Kramer, Time Out Chicago, “Cheap Eats: The breakfast edition”

N9. Best Arts Reporting and Criticism
Jeff Huebner, Chicago Reader, “The made-up life and real death of Clyde Angel”
Mara Tapp, Chicago magazine, “Talk of ‘Our Town’ “
Shane Tritsch, Chicago magazine, “Knight moves”

N10. Best Sports Story
Brian Hieggelke, NewCity, “My marathon?”
Jonathan Littman, Playboy, “The persecution of Barry Bonds”
Bryan Smith, Chicago magazine, “The Jay Cutler playbook”

N11. Best Photography
Michael Anzaldi, Freelance, “Citizen’s Arrest”
Stephen Serio and Eric Unger, Crain’s Chicago Business, “40 Under 40”

Martha Williams, Time Out Chicago, “Cheap Eats”

N12. Best Design
Joe Durk, Shore Magazine
Stephanie Gladney, Time Out Chicago
Jason McGregor, Crain’s Chicago Business

N13. Best Graphics
Lenore Krasner, Pioneer Press
Jason McGregor, Crain’s Chicago Business

N14. Best Illustration
Thomas J. Linden, Crain’s Chicago Business
Jamie Ramsay, Time Out Chicago

N15. General Excellence in Print Journalism, Non-English
Extra
La Raza
Reklama

RADIO

R1. Best Breaking News Story
Staff, WBBM Newsradio, “The Maday escape”

R2. Best In-Depth News Story or Series
Adriene Hill, Eilee Heikenen-Weiss and Cate Cahan, WBEZ FM Chicago Public Radio, “Hard Working”
Julia McEvoy, Linda Lutton and Natalie Moore, WBEZ FM Chicago Public Radio, “Fifty-fifty: the odds of graduating”
Steve Miller, WBBM Newsradio 780, “Surrogate”

R3. Best Investigative Reporting
Adriene Hill and Cate Cahan, WBEZ FM Chicago Public Radio, “Minority contractors in Illinois get few stimulus dollars”
Robert Wildeboer and Cate Cahan, WBEZ FM Chicago Public Radio, “Money collected for Cook County kids not going to kids”

R4. Best Newscast
John Hultman, Felicia Middlebrooks and WBBM Staff, WBBM Newsradio 780, 6 a.m. newscasts for Jan. 27, April 8 and Sept. 18, 2009

R5. Best Feature Reporting
Lynette Kalsnes and Julia McEvoy, WBEZ FM Chicago Public Radio, “Israeli, Palestinian teens try to find common ground on North side”
Linda Paul, National Public Radio, “Jennie’s Secret”
Bob Roberts, WBBM Newsradio 780, “Gilbert”

R6. Best Public Affairs Reporting
Richard Steele, Eilee Heikenen-Weiss and Aurora Aguilar, WBEZ FM Chicago Public Radio, “Barbershop welcomes discussion of youth violence”

R7. Best Business or Consumer Reporting
Sherman Kaplan, Kris Kridel and WBBM Staff, WBBM Newsradio 780, “Noon Business Hour: The Financial Fix”
Natalie Moore and Julia McEvoy, WBEZ FM Chicago Public Radio, “South Siders spend billions each year outside of their neighborhoods”

R8. Best Health or Science Reporting
Chip Mitchell and Julia McEvoy, WBEZ FM Chicago Public Radio, “Asthma program targets landlords”
Gabriel Spitzer and Cate Cahan, WBEZ FM Chicago Public Radio, “Twice as deadly: Chicago’s race gap in breast cancer survival

R9. Best Sports Story
Jeff Joniak, WBBM Newsradio 780, “Joniak’s Journal: Marcus Harrison”

R10. Best Non-English News Program
No entries

TELEVISION

T1. Best Breaking News Story
No entries

T2. Best In-depth News Story or Series
Fox Chicago News Team, WFLD-TV, “Derrion Albert beating”
Mark Saxenmeyer, Dartise Johnson and D. Osborne Gresham, WFLD-TV, “Heroin in the suburbs”
Mark Saxenmeyer, David Tresnowski and Lou Hinkhouse, WFLD-TV, “Pet Rescue Inc.: A save-the-animals saga”

T3. Best Investigative Reporting
Dane Placko, Marsha Bartel and Lou Hinkhouse, WFLD-TV, “Highway worker”
Dane Placko, Marsha Bartel and Lou Hinkhouse, WFLD-TV, “Property taxes”
Mark Saxenmeyer, D. Osborne Gresham and Lou Hinkhouse, WFLD-TV, “Cutting class: The truth about Chicago teacher absences”

T4. Best Newscast
Joe Kolina, Jennifer Lay-Riske and NBC5 staff, WMAQ Channel 5

T5. Best Feature Reporting
Mark Saxenmeyer and Dartise Johnson, WFLD-TV, “Foreclosure disclosure”
Mark Saxenmeyer, Dartise Johnson and Timothy P. Smith, WFLD-TV, “Diane Nilan’s cross country quest”
Roz Varon, Irit Nayden and Rich Hillengas, WLS-TV, “One-tank trips”

T6. Best Public Affairs Programming
Mark Saxenmeyer, Dartise Johnson and Lou Hinkhouse, WFLD-TV, “Portrait of a drunken driver: Why it might never stop”

T7. Best Business or Consumer Reporting
Dane Placko, Marsha Bartel and Lou Hinkhouse, WFLD-TV, “D.P. Construction”
Mark Saxenmeyer, Dartise Johnson and D. Osborne Gresham, WFLD-TV, “Stop the presses?”
Mark Saxenmeyer, Timothy P. Smith and D. Osborne Gresham, WFLD-TV, “Space Jam”

T8. Best Health or Science Reporting
Sylvia Jones, Hosea Sanders and Jackie Denn, WLS-TV / ABC7 Chicago, “Live green with ABC7 Chicago”
Mark Saxenmeyer, Dartise Johnson, Lou Hinkhouse, WFLD-TV, “How clean are the kids’ cafeterias?”

T9. Best Sports Story
No entries

T10. Best Videographer
No entries

T11. Best Non-English News Program
No entries

ALL MEDIA

AM1. Multimedia collaboration
No entries

AM2. Editorial cartoon
Roger Schillerstrom, Crain’s Chicago Business
Roger Schillerstrom, Pensions & Investments
Eric Semelroth, Modern Healthcare

ONLINE

X1. Best Multimedia Feature Presentation
Mary Compton, southtownstar.com, “Tiny dancer”
Matt Marton, southtownstar.com, “Boot camp”
Staff, chicagotribune.com, “Agent Orange: A lethal legacy”

X2. Best News Web Site
abc7chicago.com
chicagopublicradio.org
chicagotribune.com

X3. Best Blog, independent
Megan Cottrell, trueslant.com, “One Story Up”
Steve Rhodes, beachwoodreporter.com, “The Papers”

X4. Best Blog, affiliated
Roger Ebert, chicagosuntimes.com, “Roger Ebert Journal”
Ilyce Glink, CBS MoneyWatch, moneywatch.bnet.com, “Home Equity”
Justin Kaufmann and Andrew Gill, WBEZ FM Chicago Public Radio, blogs.vocalo.org, “WBEZ blog”

X5. Best Breaking News Story
Staff, chicagotribune.com, 2016 Olympic bid coverage

X6. Best Neighborhood/Community News
Matthew Hendrickson, chicagotalks.org
Lorraine Swanson, lakeeffectnews.com

X7. Best Business or Consumer Reporting
Lorraine Swanson, lakeeffectnews.com, “Business is dead”
Stephanie Zimmermann, suntimes.com, The Fixer

X8. Best Feature Story or Series
chicagotribune.com and Chicago Tribune staff, “Michael Jordan: A special report”
Linda Paul and Richard Cahan, WBEZ FM Chicago Public Radio, “The neighborhood that knew Obama first One year later”
Mark Welsh and Eric Peterson, Daily Herald, “Portraits preserve precious memories of lost newborns”

X9. Best Investigative/Public Service Reporting
Staff, chicagotalks.org, “Secret scholarships”
Staff, chicagotalks.org, “Access denied”
Kelly Virella, Jessica Young and Tom Giratikanon, Chicago Reporter, “Lending to minority communities continues to slide”

X10. Best Use of Video
Brandon Copple, Stephen J. Serio and Dustin Park, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Entrepreneurs in action”
Buzz Orr, Dan Luedert and Joe Cyganowski, Pioneer Press, “Todd’s story”
Marina Makpopoulos and Steve Ross Johnson, Courier-News, “Life lessons: A three-part series of ex-gang members”

X11. Best Use of Digital Technology
Matt Carmichael, Crain’s Chicago Business, Golf App
Matt Carmichael, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Who’s who in Chicago Business”
Noah Ginex, Community Media Workshop,  “Curtis the Pencil”

X12. General Excellence in Online Journalism, Non-English
No entries

SPECIALTY/TRADE

S1. Best Deadline Report
Matthew DoBias and Staff, Modern Healthcare, “Senate approves healthcare reform bill”
Andrew Harris, John McCormick and Tony Dreibus, Bloomberg News, “Chicago’s Olympic defeat”

S2. Best In-depth Report or Series
Geri Aston, Hospitals and Health Networks, “Clinical management series”
Jean Der Gurahian, Modern Healthcare, “Safety crusaders”
Sarah Karp and John Myers, Catalyst Chicago, “Reaching black boys”

S3. Best Commentary
Lorraine Forte, Catalyst Chicago
David Glendinning, American Medical News
Neil McLaughlin, Modern Healthcare

S4. Best Business or Consumer Reporting
Sarah Karp and John Myers, Catalyst Chicago, “Help wanted”
Christopher Martin and Mario Parker, Bloomberg News, “Wind promises blackouts as Obama strains grid with renewables”
Shruti Singh, Whitney McFerron and Jeff Wilson, Bloomberg News, “Commodities rollercoaster”

S5. Best Feature Story or Series
Gregg Blesch, Modern Healthcare, “A fresh approach”
John Lippert, Edgar Ortega and Josh Fineman, Bloomberg News, “Traders fired in shakeout migrating to firms off Wall Street”
Matthew Weinstock, Hospitals & Health Networks, “A model of efficiency”

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*