Congrats to our Lisagor Finalists!

ALL MEDIA: MULTIMEDIA COLLABORATION (AM1)

David Bernstein, Chicago Magazine and Better Government Association, “Lawmakers Gone Wild” 

 

Chris Fusco and Monifa Thomas, Chicago Sun-Times and Tony Arnold of WBEZ, “DCFS’s Faces of Failure” 

 

Daily Herald, Reboot Illinois, “Pension Forum”   

 

 

ALL MEDIA: EDITORIAL CARTOON (AM2)

Jack Higgins, Chicago Sun-Times, “A sampling of editorial cartoons by Jack Higgins” 

 

Rina Piccolo, ABA Journal, “Legal-themed cartoons” 

 

Staff, Chicago Tribune, “Main Event – Editorial cartoon”   

 

 

ALL MEDIA: BEST GRAPHICS (AM3)

Karen Freese, Crain’s Chicago Business

 

Phil Geib, Chicago Tribune, “Hockey graphics”

 

Jason McGregor, Crain’s Chicago Business 

 

 

ALL MEDIA: BEST ILLUSTRATION  (AM4)

Max Rust, Chicago Sun-Times, “Three news/editorial illustrations”

 

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST DEADLINE REPORTING (D1)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

 

Maudlyne Ihejirika and Becky Schlikerman, Chicago Sun-Times, “This should hurt everybody” Hadiya Pendleton laid to rest”

 

John O’Connor, Sara Burnett, Sophia Tareen, Kerry Lester and Regina Garcia Cano, Associated Press, “Final night of 2013 Legislative Session in Springfield” 

 

Staff, Chicago Tribune, “Illinois tornados”

 

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST DEADLINE REPORTING (D2)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

 

Jim Newton, Lake County News-Sun, “Man convicted of Burger King murder to serve natural life sentence” 

Joseph Pete, The Times Media Co., “Buried alive: Nathan’s story of survival”  

 

Erika Wurst, The Beacon-News, “Mom charged after kids found unresponsive in car”

 

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST NON-DEADLINE REPORTING (D3)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

 

Jennifer Delgado, Bridget Doyle, Mary Schmich, Dahleen Glanton and Lolly Bowean, Chicago Tribune, “Stories behind the violence”  

 

Chris Fusco and Monifa Thomas, Chicago Sun-Times and Tony Arnold, WBEZ, “DCFS’s Faces of Failure” 

 

Bryan Gruley, Bloomberg, “Romance or Rape? Sex and Dementia in Nursing Homes”

 

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST NON-DEADLINE REPORTING (D4)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

 

Patrick McCraney, Better Government Association and The State Journal-Register, “Clout Hiring Persists Under Quinn”

 

Eric Peterson and Barbara Vitello, Daily Herald, “Aftermath of Schaumburg cops’ arrest”

 

Gregory Pratt, Hoy, “The Social Architecture of a Sex Trafficking Case” 

 

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING (D5)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

 

Cynthia Dizikes and Todd Lighty, Chicago Tribune, “Cook County Justice”

 

Jason Grotto, Heather Gillers, Patricia Callahan and Alex Richards , Chicago Tribune, “Broken Bonds” 

 

 Tim Novak and Chris Fusco, Chicago Sun-Times, “Tarnished Badges”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING (D6)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

 

Jake Griffin, Daily Herald, “Schools’ lavish conference spending”   

 

Marisa Kwiatkowski, The Times Media Co., “Violation of trust”   

 

Patrick McCraney, Better Government Association and The State Journal-Register, “Clout Hiring Persists Under Quinn”

 

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER:BEST POLITICAL AND GOVERNMENT REPORTING (D7)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

 

Sandy Bergo and Chuck Neubauer, Better Government Association and Chicago Sun-Times, “A Rush of Financial Questions”

 

Chris Fusco and Monifa Thomas, Chicago Sun-Times and Tony Arnold, WBEZ, “DCFS’s Faces of Failure” 

 

Robert Herguth, Patrick Rehkamp and Andrew Schroedter, Better Government Association, “Doctors do Little?”

 

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST POLITICAL AND GOVERNMENT REPORTING (D8)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000 

 

*William Dolan, The Times Media Co., “Calumet Twp. is rich in poverty” 

 

Kerry Lester, Daily Herald, “Illinois GOP Chairman’s ouster over gay marriage support”

 

Mike Riopell, Daily Herald, “Dangers of Video Gambling”

 

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST EDUCATION REPORTING (D9)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

 

Noreen Ahmed-Ullah, Alex Richards, John Chase, Bob Secter and Jeff Coen, Chicago Tribune, “Chicago School Closings”   

 

Dan Mihalopoulos, Chicago Sun-Times, “Clout in Session,” a series of stories on the United Neighborhood Organization”

 

Mark Niquette, Bloomberg, “Jailer of Taliban Deploys to Chicago School to Foil Gangs”

 

 

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST EDUCATION REPORTING (D10)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

 

Kalyn Belsha, The Beacon-News, “Coverage of bullying at East Aurora High School”  

 

Carmen McCollum, The Times Media Co., “Some say school vouchers push law limits”  

Staff, Daily Herald,  “Top Teachers Series”

 

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST SCIENCE, HEALTH, TECHNOLOGY OR ENVIRONMENT REPORTING (D11)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

 

Bryan Gruley, Bloomberg, “Romance or Rape? Sex and Dementia in Nursing Homes”

 

Julie Wernau, Chicago Tribune, “Sand Sharks Circling Starved Rock”

 

Julie Steenhuysen, Reuters, “Obamacare Does Not Come to Mississippi”  

 

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST SCIENCE, HEALTH, TECHNOLOGY OR ENVIRONMENT REPORTING (D12)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000. 

 

Vanessa Renderman, The Times Media Co., “Diagnosing the deficit”  

 

Vanessa Renderman,  The Times Media Co., “Gene mutation affects group of sisters”   

 

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST NEWS COLUMN OR COMMENTARY (D13)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

 

Mark Brown, Chicago Sun-Times, “A series of columns on threats facing the homeless”

 

John W. Fountain, Chicago Sun-Times, “One: The Most Important Number – Examining the toll of murder”  

 

Rex W. Huppke, Chicago Tribune, “A series of columns”

 

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST NEWS COLUMN OR COMMENTARY (D14)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

 

Marc Chase, The Times Media Co., “Cops bird-brained over turkey raffle location;” “In matters of race, color doesn’t matter;” “Officer’s humanity, not badge or gun, saves life”

 

Denise Crosby, The Beacon-News, “A series of columns”

 

Donna Vickroy, SouthtownStar, “Beyond statistics: The struggle to understand, help the homeless”   

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST EDITORIAL WRITING (D15)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

 

Editorial Board, Chicago Tribune,  “A new plan for Chicago-a series of editorials”

 

Kate N. Grossman, Tom McNamee and Tom Frisbie, Chicago Sun-Times, “A series of editorials: Taking sides on closing schools”  

 

Diana Rickert, Chicago Tribune, “In search of an education: 1 car ride, 2 bus rides, 2 train rides and 2 brisk walks later”    

 

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST EDITORIAL WRITING (D16)

D16 Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

 

Jim Baumann, Daily Herald, “A series of editorials”

 

John Lampinen, Daily Herald, “A series of editorials”

 

Doug Ross, The Times Media Co. “NWI is true Crossroads of America;” “Government meetings aren’t prayer meetings;” “Don’t let windfall be downfall of prudence”  

 

 

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST BUSINESS OR CONSUMER REPORTING (D17)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

 

P.J. Huffstutter, Tom Polansek, Brian Grow, Lisa Baertlein and Eric Johnson, Reuters, “Merck’s Troubles with Zilmax” 

 

Michael Oneal and Steve Mills, Chicago Tribune, “Broken deal”   

 

Shruti Singh, Bloomberg, “Deere Lures Africa’s First-Time Buyers of Tractors”

 

 

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST BUSINESS OR CONSUMER REPORTING (D18)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

 

Marisa Kwiatkowski, The Times Media Co., “Megachurch on precarious path”

 

Kari Lydersen, Better Government Association and State Journal Register, “Rescuing Illinois: Government Surplus”

 

Joseph Pete, The Times Media Co., “A Christmas Story: Movie’s light shines brighter in Cleveland”

 

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST FEATURE STORY OR SERIES (D19)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

 

Sharon Cohen, Associated Press, “The Last Survivors”   

 

Sharon Cohen, Associated Press, “War Stories”

 

Maureen O’Donnell, Chicago Sun-Times, “A series of profiles”

 

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST FEATURE STORY OR SERIES (D20)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

 

Patricia Manson, Chicago Daily Law Bulletin, “Live-wire Lab”

 

Vanessa Renderman, The Times Media Co., “Story of Survival”

 

Barbara Vitello, Daily Herald, “The Ramirez Sisters on Their Own”

 

 

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST ARTS REPORTING AND CRITICISM (D21)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

 

Heather Gillers and Jason Grotto, Chicago Tribune, “Cultural Cash Crunch”

 

Dave Hoekstra, Chicago Sun-Times, “Souls on a String”

 

Caryn Rousseau and Don Babwin, Associated Press, “The death of Roger Ebert”  

 

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST ARTS REPORTING AND CRITICISM (D22)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

 

Dann Gire, Daily Herald, “Dann Gire Reviews”

 

Jamie Sotonoff and Dann Gire, Daily Herald, “Suburban Showcase”

 

Barbara Vitello, Daily Herald, “Barbara Vitello Play Reviews”  

 

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST SPORTS STORY (D23)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

 

Jay Cohen, Associated Press and Huffington Post, “Chicago hoping basketball provides haven for kids”

 

Eli Kaberon, ChicagoSide and Chicago Sun-Times, “A fighter to the end”

 

Rick Telander, Chicago Sun-Times, “Beaten but undaunted”

 

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST SPORTS STORY (D24)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

 

Kathleen Dorsey and Brian Vernellis, The Times Media Co., “The life of an emerging Region Rat Roller”

 

Michael Hutton, Post-Tribune, “Would-be Gary Swimmers left with no access to pools, teams or curriculum”   

 

Tim Sassone, Daily Herald, “Two Cups for the Cap Crusaders”  

 

 

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST SPORTS COMMENTARY (D25)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

 

Rick Morrissey, Chicago Sun-Times, “A selection of three sports columns”

 

Steve Rosenbloom, Chicago Tribune, “Promise made, promise kept;” “Bears’ defense saves dumbest for last;” “NHL has to suspend Boychuk”

 

Rick Telander, Chicago Sun-Times, “A selection of three sports columns”

 

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST SPORTS COMMENTARY (D26)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

 

Michael Hutton, Post-Tribune, “Thomas Powell’s legacy a hero for oppressed Gary coaches” 

 

Mike Imrem, Daily Herald, “A selection of three sports columns”

 

Barry Rozner, Daily Herald, “A selection of three sports columns”

 

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST NEWS PHOTO (D27)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

 

John J. Kim, Chicago Tribune, “Frozen in time” 

 

Anthony Souffle, Nancy Stone, Zbigniew Bzdak and Chris Walker, Chicago Tribune, “Tornadoes tear through Illinois”

 

Abel Uribe, John J. Kim, E. Jason Wambsgans, Anthony Souffle, Terrence Antonio James and Scott Strazzante, Chicago Tribune, “Chicago Under the Gun”   

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST NEWS PHOTO (D28)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

 

Charles Rex Arbogast, Associated Press, “A Wide Reaching Storm”  

 

Joe Lewnard, Daily Herald, “Butterfly child”

 

Dan White, Daily Herald, “Help During a Flood”

 

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST FEATURE PHOTO (D29)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

 

Nam Y. Huh, Associated Press, “Snow Storm Walk”    

 

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST FEATURE PHOTO (D30)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

 

Bob Chwedyk, Daily Herald, “Cats want in”

 

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST SPORTS PHOTO (D31)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

 

Charles Rex Arbogast and Nam Y. Huh, Associated Press, “Blackhawks Stanley Cup Winners”

 

Scott Strazzante, Chicago Tribune, “Trick or Treat” 

 

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST SPORTS PHOTO (D32)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

 

Steve Lundy, Daily Herald, “Goalie’s Leap”

 

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST DESIGN (D33)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

 

Jonathon Berlin, Chicago Tribune

 

Jeff Bowen, Chicago Tribune

 

James Smith, Chicago Sun-Times

 

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST DESIGN (D34)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

 

Scott Helmchen, Northwest Herald

 

Brian Shamie, Daily Herald

 

Staff, Hoy   

 

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST TECHNOLOGY REPORTING (35)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

 

Wailin Wong, Chicago Tribune, “Pivots painful for startups, but they’re often key to success”

 

Becky Yerak, Chicago Tribune, “Drivers tap brakes on being monitored” 

 

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST ILLUSTRATION (D37)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

 

Joe Darrow, Chicago Tribune  

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST ILLUSTRATION (D38)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

 

Scott Helmchen, Northwest Herald

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: GENERAL EXCELLENCE IN PRINT JOURNALISM (D39)

 

Staff,  Chicago Tribune

 

Staff, Daily Herald

 

 

NON-DAILY: BEST IN-DEPTH REPORTING IN A GENERAL-INTEREST PUBLICATION (N1)

 

Mick Dumke, Chicago Reader, “Anatomy of a Heroin Ring, Heroin LLC, The Chicago Connection”   

 

Jason McGahan and David Bernstein, Chicago Magazine, “Special Report: Drugs in Chicago”

 

Staff, Bloomberg, “Chicago: The City that Bleeds” 

 

 

NON-DAILY: BEST IN-DEPTH REPORTING IN COMMUNITY NEWSPAPER (N2)

 

Mary Gavin, Evanston RoundTable ,”Series on Potential Sale of Harley Clarke Mansion on Evanston’s Lakefront”   

 

Jean Lotus, Forest Park Review, “Riveredge Hospital patient death” 

 

Todd Wessell and Tom Robb, Journal & Topics Newspapers, “Des Plaines Police Problems”  

 

 

NON-DAILY:BEST IN-DEPTH REPORTING IN BUSINESS MAGAZINE OR NEWSPAPER(N3)

 

Alby Gallun and Micah Maidenberg, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Reckless Abandon”

 

Bryan Gruley, Bloomberg, “Romance or Rape? Sex and Dementia in Nursing Homes”

 

Mark Hansen, ABA Journal, “Crimes In The Lab”

 

 

NON-DAILY: BEST IN-DEPTH REPORTING IN A MAGAZINE OR MAGAZINE SECTION(N4)

 

David Bernstein and Elizabeth Fenner, Chicago Magazine, “Lawmakers Gone Wild”

 

Mark Hansen,  ABA Journal, “Crimes In The Lab”

 

Maria Zamudio and Rui Kaneya, The Chicago Reporter, “Fear and loathing at the border” 

 

 

NON-DAILY: BEST NEWS COLUMN OR COMMENTARY (N5)

 

Joe Cahill, Crain’s Chicago Business

 

Don DeBat, Inside Publications, “Redevelop Wrigley Field;” “Future of Lake Shore Drive;” “Preserving the Billy Goat Tavern”

 

 

NON-DAILY: BEST EDITORIAL WRITING (N6)

 

Tracy Baim, Windy City Times, “Editorial series on marriage equality in Illinois” 

 

Timothy Morgan,  Christianity Today Magazine,  “A Pope for All Christians;”  “Why Welcome a Same-Sex Couple to Church;” “Four Powerful Ways to Solve the Crisis in Orphan Care.”   

 

Douglas Wertheimer,  Chicago Jewish Star,  “You Will Regret;” “Canadian misstep;” “Thank goodness it failed”

 

 

NON-DAILY: BEST BUSINESS REPORTING (N7)

 

Steve Daniels, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Small banks, Big problem / Oversupply of community banks means no end to tough times”   

 

John Lippert, Bloomberg, “Alaska Hunts Oil as Arctic Damage Shows Most Change From Climate”  

 

Lynne Marek, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Futures Shock”

 

 

NON-DAILY: BEST FEATURE STORY OR SERIES (N8)

 

Noah Isackson and David Bernstein, Chicago Magazine,  “Getting Away with Murder”

 

Sarah Nardi, Chicago Reader, “Who does Brandon Baltzley think he is?”

 

Bryan Smith and Elizabeth Fenner, Chicago Magazine, “Let Us Prey”

 

 

NON-DAILY: BEST NON-DEADLINE REPORTING IN NEWSPAPER OR MAGAZINE(N9)

 

David Bernstein and Elizabeth Fenner, Chicago Magazine, “Lawmakers Gone Wild” 

 

Angela Caputo and Rui Kaneya, The Chicago Reporter, “Charges dismissed”

 

Craig Vetter, Playboy Magazine, “The Accidental Capitalist”

 

 

NON-DAILY: BEST POLITICAL REPORTING IN NEWSPAPER OR MAGAZINE (N10)

 

David Bernstein and Elizabeth Fenner, Chicago Magazine, “Lawmakers Gone Wild”

 

L. Jay Jackson, ABA Journal, “The Siege On State Courts”   

 

James Ylisela Jr. and David Bernstein, Chicago Magazine, “It’s Good to be the King”

 

 

NON-DAILY: BEST EDUCATION REPORTING IN NEWSPAPER OR MAGAZINE (N11)

 

* Steve Bogira, Chicago Reader, “A better goal for CPS;” “Three families tell us why they ditched CPS;” “Standardized testing overkill at CPS”

 

Sarah Karp and Rebecca Harris, Catalyst Chicago, “Ticket to Opportunity”  

 

Cassie Walker Burke and Elizabeth Fenner, Chicago Magazine, “When Autistic Children Are Children No More”

 

 

NON-DAILY: BEST ARTS REPORTING AND CRITICISM (N12)

 

J.R. Jones, Chicago Reader, “Secrets of The Shining”

 

Jeff Ruby and Cassie Walker Burke, Chicago Magazine, “The Delicious Life of Nick Offerman”

 

Bill Zehme, Playboy, “Playboy Interview: Jimmy Kimmel”   

 

 

NON-DAILY: BEST SPORTS STORY (N13)

 

Stuart Dybek, Playboy, “Three Minutes” 

 

Bryan Smith and Elizabeth Fenner, Chicago Magazine, “High Hopes”

 

Bryan Smith and Elizabeth Fenner, Chicago Magazine, “Who Are These People?”

 

NON-DAILY: BEST PHOTOGRAPHY (N14)

 

Ramzi Dreessen, Chicago Sun-Times Splash Magazine, “Crowd-surfing at the Pitchfork festival”

 

Carlos Javier Ortiz, Chicago Magazine, “20 Reasons to Love Chicago”

 

Eric Holubow and Roger Ebert, Chicago Magazine, “Decaying Beauty”

 

 

NON-DAILY: BEST DESIGN (N15)

 

Karen Freese, Crain’s Chicago Business

 

Chuck Lazar,  Hospitals & Health Networks

 

Brenan Sharp, ABA Journal, “The 25 Greatest Law Novels Ever;” “Texas Tea Time;” “Legal Rebels”  

 

NON-DAILY: BEST ILLUSTRATION (N16)

 

Staff, Angie’s List Magazine

 

David Sweet and John Conatser, The North Shore Weekend, “Barry Blitt draws Kurt Andersen” 

 

David Mosele, Shore Magazine, “Unique Businesses Can Be Worth the Risk;” “Making Use of the Useless;” “Architecture Always Has a Backstory”   

 

 

NON-DAILY: GENERAL EXCELLENCE IN PRINT JOURNALISM (N17)

 

Elizabeth Fenner and Staff, Chicago Magazine

 

Staff,  Crain’s Chicago Business: 2013 Excellence  

 

Laura Washington, Rui Kaneya, Christine Wachter, Maria Ines Zamudio, Angela Caputo and Yana Kunichoff , The Chicago Reporter

 

 

BROADCAST RADIO: BEST BREAKING NEWS STORY (R1)

 

Staff, WBBM Newsradio, “CTA Blue Line Crash”   

 

Staff,  WBBM Newsradio, “The November Tornados”

 

Staff, WBEZ, “Chicago Public School Closings”

 

 

BROADCAST RADIO: BEST IN-DEPTH NEWS STORY OR SERIES (R2) 

 

Niala Boodhoo, Alex Keefe and Derek John, WBEZ, “What is the state of Illinois’s ‘fiscal house?”

 

Steve Walsh,  Lakeshore Public Radio WLPR, “Rethinking Crime in Northwest Indiana”   

 

*Staff, WBEZ, “Heroin, LLC”   

 

 

 BROADCAST RADIO: BEST INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING (R3) 

 

Robert Wildeboer and Cate Cahan, WBEZ, “Illinois prison policy on autopilot”

 

 

 BROADCAST RADIO: BEST REPORTER (R4)

 

Ryan Burrow,   ABC News Chicago

 

Lisa Fielding, WBBM Newsradio

 

Bob Roberts, WBBM Newsradio

 

 

 BROADCAST RADIO: BEST NEWSCAST (R5)

 

Staff, WBBM Newsradio, “3 p.m. newscasts”   

 

 

BROADCAST RADIO: BEST FEATURE REPORTING (R6) 

 

Lisa Fielding,  WBBM Newsradio, “Wrigley Field Ballhawks” 

 

Linda Paul and Danyell Irby, NPR, “A Traditional Wedding Brings the Polish Highlands to Chicago”

 

Michael Puente and Derek John, WBEZ,  “How Superman saved a small Illinois town”

 

 

BROADCAST RADIO: BEST PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAMMING (R7) 

 

Staff, WBEZ, “Morning Shift: Flashpoint – A Tale of Two Police Forces with WNYC”

 

Staff, WBEZ, “Our Guns”

 

Richard Steele, Angela Caputo, Ayana Contreras and James Reddick, Vocalo.org 90.7FM, 89.5FM, “Barber Shop Show: Aiming for Answers with The Chicago Reporter”   

 

 BROADCAST RADIO: BEST BUSINESS OR CONSUMER REPORTING (R8) 

 

Derek John, Susie An, Dan Weissmann and Sally Eisele, WBEZ, “At What Cost? Risk-Taking in the New Economy”   

 

BROADCAST RADIO: BEST HEALTH OR SCIENCE REPORTING (R9) 

 

Shannon Heffernan and Aurora Aguilar, WBEZ, “Shocking drop in psychiatric services for Illinois children”

 

Shannon Heffernan, WBEZ, “Ten years after historic blackout, are we better off?”   

 

Linda Paul, Cate Cahan and Ken Davis, WBEZ, “Endangered herons relocate to one of Chicago’s toniest neighborhoods”  

 

 

BROADCAST RADIO: BEST SPORTS STORY (R10)

 

Ryan Burrow, ABC News Radio – WLS-AM, Sports Story

 

 Jeff Joniak, WBBM Newsradio, “Joniak’s Journal: Josh McCown” 

 

Michael Puente and Sally Eisele, WBEZ, “Remembering the ‘Forgotten Hoosiers”

 

 

 

SPECIALTY/TRADE: BEST DEADLINE REPORT (S1) 

 

Andrew Harris, Bloomberg, “Snowden Faces Often-Posed U.S. Fugitive Question: Where to Run?”

 

SPECIALTY/TRADE: BEST IN-DEPTH REPORT OR SERIES (S2) 

 

Geri Aston, Hospitals & Health Networks, ” Diabetes Management”

 

Sandy Bergo and Chuck Neubauer, Better Government Association, “A Rush of Financial Questions” 

 

Staff, Bloomberg, “Chicago: The City that Bleeds” 

 

SPECIALTY/TRADE: BEST COMMENTARY (S3) 

 

Lorraine Forte, Catalyst Chicago, “Page 2 Editorials”  

 

Merrill Goozner,  Modern Healthcare, “End the medical arms race”

 

Matthew Weinstock,  Hospitals & Health Networks, “Health Matters”

 

SPECIALTY/TRADE: BEST BUSINESS OR CONSUMER REPORTING (S4) 

 

Terry Carter, ABA Journal, “Should This Toy Be Saved?” 

 

Melanie Evans and Maureen McKinney, Modern Healthcare, “Quality Paradox”  

 

John Lippert, Bloomberg, “Alaska Hunts Oil as Arctic Damage Shows Most Change From Climate” 

 

 

SPECIALTY/TRADE: BEST FEATURE STORY OR SERIES (S5) 

 

Elizabeth Campbell and Louise Kiernan, Bloomberg, “Chicago Teen Dodges Daily Violence Threat for Hoop Dream”

Bryan Gruley, Bloomberg, “Romance or Rape? Sex and Dementia in Nursing Homes”

 

Marty Stempniak, Hospitals & Health Networks, “Retail Clinics: Threat or Opportunity?”  

 

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST SPOT NEWS STORY (T1) 

 

Randi Belisomo, WGN-TV, ”  Extra Alarm Fire Destroys Strip Mall” 

 

Leah Hope and Patricia Ryan, WLS-TV, “Flooding in the South Suburbs” 

 

Staff, WMAQ-TV, NBC-5, “November Tornadoes”

 

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST IN-DEPTH NEWS STORY OR SERIES (T2)

 

Dane Placko, Patrick Rehkamp, Robert Herguth and Patrick McCraney, FOX 32/Better Government Association, “Trouble in the courts”   

 

Tasha Ransom, Dawn Hasbrouck, D. Gresham and Timothy Morris, WFLD-TV, “Rowing to Recovery: Assault Victim Jen Gibbons Shares Story”   

Patrick Rehkamp, Pam Zekman and Dan Blom, CBS2/Better Government Association, “Braking Bad”

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST INVESTIGATIVE REPORT (T3) 

 

Dane Placko, Patrick Rehkamp, Robert Herguth and Patrick McCraney,   FOX 32/Better Government Association, “Trouble in the courts”   

 

Phil Rogers, Katy Smyser, Lisa Capitanini, Zach Christman, Mark Ringo and Debra Juarez, WMAQ-TV, NBC-5, “Who’s Behind the Wheel?”  

 

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST ON CAMERA TALENT (T4)

 

Paris Schutz, WTTW Channel 11

 

Leah Hope, WLS-TV- ABC 7

 

Roz Varon, Irit Nayden, Holly Grisham, Victoria Blount and Patricia Ryan, WLS-TV ABC 7

 

 

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST EVENING NEWSCAST (T7) 

 

Staff, WMAQ-TV, NBC-5, “10pm Newscast”

 

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST FEATURE NEWS REPORT (T8) 

 

Randi Belisomo and Ray Ruiz, WGN-TV, “Traditions and Business Wilting on Vine on Lower West Side”

 

Marion Brooks, Julio Martinez and Richard Moy, WMAQ-TV, NBC-5, “Keith’s Heart”

 

Roz Varon, Irit Nayden and Obie Varnado, WLS-TV ABC 7, “Lucky #7”   

 

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST BUSINESS OR CONSUMER REPORTING (T10)

 

Leah Hope, Jim Mastri and Badriyyah Waheed, WLS-TV ABC-7, “Sweepstakes Scam” 

 

Leah Hope, Steve Erwin and John Silvey, WLS-TV ABC-7, “DEA Calling” 

 

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST HEALTH OR SCIENCE REPORTING (T11) 

 

Pam Zekman, Robert Herguth, Patrick Rehkamp, Andrew Schroedter and Dan Blom,   CBS-2/Better Government Association, “Pilfered Pills At County Pharmacy?”  

 

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST SPORTS STORY/SINGLE NEWS STORY OR FEATURE

(T12)

Randi Belisomo and Nelson Howard, WGN-TV, “The Running Nun”

 

 

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST NEWS SPECIALTY/ARTS/CULTURE/ENTERTAINMENT NEWS-FEATURE OR SERIES (T17)

 

Daniel Andries, WTTW Channel 11, “The Invisible Hand: Architect Thomas Beeby”   

 

Randi Belisomo, Adrienne Balow, Mike D’Angelo, Nelson Howard, Mary Bohentin and Ted Parra, WGN-TV, “Uptown: Creating a Music District”

 

Leah Hope, Kenneth Bedford and Badriyyah Waheed, WLS-TV ABC-7, “Celebrating 50 Years of WVON”  

 

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION:BEST NEWS SPECIALTY/BUSINESS/CONSUMER NEWS FEATURE OR SERIES (T18) 

 

Lisa Parker, Robin Green, Mark Ringo and Richard Moy, WMAQ-TV, NBC-5, “The New Tax Grab”   

John Silvey, Leah Hope and James Mastri, WLS-TV ABC-7, “Protect Your Home: Think like a buglar”   

 

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST NEWS SPECIALTY/CRIME NEWS (T19) 

 

Marion Brooks, Julio Martinez and Richard Moy,  WMAQ-TV, NBC-5, “Gun Vault”

 

Tasha Ransom, Anna Davlantes, D. Gresham and Mike Wojcik, WFLD-TV, “Ex-Sitter Fights to Get Conviction in Infant Death Overturned”

 

Rob Stafford, Lisa Capitanini, Katy Smyser, Richard Moy and Debra Juarez, WMAQ-TV, NBC-5, “Easy Escape?”   

 

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST NEWS SPECIALTY/EDUCATION/SCHOOLS NEWS

(T20) 

 

Dane Placko, Patrick Rehkamp and Robert Herguth, FOX 32/Better Government Association, “Globetrotting Principal Grounded”   

 

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST NEWS SPECIALTY/ENVIRONMENT NEWS

 (T21) 

 

Chris Coffey, Katy Smyser, Lisa Capitanini, Richard Moy, Mark Ringo and Debra Juarez, WMAQ-TV, NBC-5, “Buried Dangers?”   

 

Paris Schutz, WTTW Channel 11, “Two part series on the debate to regulate high-level fracking in Illinois.”

 

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST NEWS SPECIALTY/HEALTH/SCIENCE (T22) 

 

Randi Belisomo, Brian McMurray, Jordan Guzzardo and Steve Scheurer, WGN-TV, “Hoping for Another Miracle”

 

Tasha Ransom, Dawn Hasbrouck and D. Gresham, WFLD-TV, “Chicago’s Doctor’s Study of Twins Reveals Surprising Answers”

 

 Pam Zekman, Robert Herguth, Patrick Rehkamp, Andrew Schroedter and Dan Blom, CBS-2/Better Government Association, “Pilfered Pills At County Pharmacy?”  

 

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST NEWS SPECIALTY/HUMAN INTEREST (T23) 

 

Marion Brooks, Mike Adams and Richard Moy, WMAQ-TV, NBC-5, “Peacemakers”   

 

Dave Fraser, Rich Moy and Christian Farr, WMAQ-TV NBC 5 News, “My Personal Connection to a Tuskegee Airman” 

 

Roz Varon, Holly Grisham and Irit Nayden,  WLS-TV, ABC-7, ” ABC7 Goes Pink”   

 

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST NEWS SPECIALTY/POLITIC/GOVERNEMENT

(T24) 

 

Randi Belisomo, WGN-TV, “Salvation Army Food Trucks and Disagreement in Uptown”

 

Dick Johnson, Robert Herguth, Katy Smyser, Zach Christman, Mark Ringo and Debra Juarez,   WMAQ-TV/NBC-5 and the Better Government Association, “Down the YouTube” 

 

Tasha Ransom, Dawn Hasbrouck, Mike Flannery, Stewart Orlin and Michael Majewski, WFLD-TV, “South Shore Drill Team and Soul Children of Chicago Perform at 2013 Inaugural Events”

 

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION:BEST NEWS SPECIALTY/WEATHER NEWS (T26) 

 

Tammie Souza, Edward Bartlett and Timothy Morris, WFLD-TV, “Getting Out Alive”  

 

 

ONLINE: BEST MULTIMEDIA FEATURE PRESENTATION (X1) 

 

Photography, Applications and Breaking News staff, Chicago Tribune, “Chicago Under the Gun”  

 

Staff, DNAinfo.com Chicago, “Murder in Chicago: The Human Toll”   

 

Jason McGregor, Alby Gallun, Micah Maidenberg, Jeff Hartvigsen and Stephen J. Serio,  Crain’s Chicago Business, “Reckless Abandon”

 

 

ONLINE: BEST NEWS WEBSITE (X2) 

 

Staff, Chicago Reader, “chicagoreader.com”

 

Staff, Chicago Sun-Times, “suntimes.com”

 

Staff, DNAinfo.com Chicago, “dnainfo.com”

 

 

ONLINE: BEST INDIVIDUAL BLOG POST, INDEPENDENT (X3) 

 

Hilary Gowins, Illinois Policy Institute blog – illinoispolicy.org, “Houston woos Dwight Howard with state income tax”

 

Jason Prechtel, Gapers Block, “Ventra’s Parent Company: An International History of Fare Card Glitches”

Stan Zoller, Gaggin’ in the Grove  

 

 

ONLINE: BEST INDIVIDUAL BLOG, AFFILIATED (X4) 

 

Roger Ebert, Chicago Sun-Times, “Roger Ebert’s Journal”

 

Alex Garcia, Chicago Tribune, “Assignment Chicago”

 

David Protess, The Huffington Post, “Writing Injustice”   

 

 

ONLINE: BEST CONTINUING BLOG, INDEPENDENT (X5) 

 

Paul Dailing, 1,001chicago.com, “1,001 Chicago Afternoons”

 

Scott Jacobs, The Week Behind, “That’s Our Bernie;” “Me, I’m Faceless;” and “Cancel My Subscription”

 

Lindsay Murphy and Staff, The Chicago Stumbler, “The Chicago Stumbler Crappy Sidewalks Blog”

 

ONLINE: BEST CONTINUING BLOG, AFFILIATED (X6) 

 

Greg Hinz, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Greg Hinz On Politics”

 

Debra Sherman,  Reuters.com, “Cancer in Context–A Cancer Patient’s Blog”

 

Staff, Chicago Sun-Times, “‘Homicide Watch Chicago — homicides.suntimes.com”

 

 

ONLINE: BEST DEADLINE REPORTING ONLINE (X7) 

 

Natasha Korecki, Lynn Sweet, Fran Spielman and Kim Janssen, Chicago Sun-Times, “Congressman, alderman-wife sentenced”  

 

Jon Seidel, Dan Rozek and Janet Lundquist, Chicago Sun-Times, “Drew Peterson sentencing”

 

Staff, Chicago Tribune, “The Illinois tornadoes”

 

 

ONLINE: BEST NON-DEADLINE REPORTING ONLINE (X8)

 

Mark Konkol and Quinn Ford, DNAinfo Chicago, “Rule 14 and Cops Who Lie, Testing the Public Trust”

 

Staff, Chicago Tribune, “Under the Gun”

 

Staff, The Medill Justice Project, “Spotlight on Shaken-Baby Syndrome”  

 

 

ONLINE: BEST BREAKING NEWS STORY (X9) 

 

Staff, Chicago Tribune, “The Illinois tornadoes”  

 

 

ONLINE: BEST NEIGHBORHOOD/COMMUNITY NEWS (X10) 

 

Reema Amin, Ellyn Fortino, Katie Kather, Mario Lekovic, Tatiana Walk-Morris and Suzanne McBride, AustinTalks, “Best neighborhood/community news”  

 

Staff, DNAinfo.com Chicago, “Neighborhood News”

 

Staff, The Red Line Project, “The Red Line Project”

 

 

ONLINE: BEST BUSINESS OR CONSUMER REPORTING (X11) 

 

Rich Rovito, Better Government Association, “Rescuing Illinois: When Wal-Mart Comes Calling” 

Staff, DNAinfo.com Chicago, “Neighborhood Businesses, DNAinfo.com’s Local Coverage”

 

Staff, The Red Line Project, “The Thin Red Line: Shutting Down the Red Line for Five Months”

 

ONLINE: BEST FEATURE STORY OR SERIES (X12)

 

Jessica Koscielniak and Peter Holderness, Chicago Sun-Times, “The Ripple Effect: Violence in Chicago”

 

Staff, Chicago Tribune, “Life After Hadiya”

 

Staff, Chicago Tribune, “His Saving Grace”

 

 

ONLINE: BEST INVESTIGATIVE/PUBLIC SERVICE REPORTING (X13) 

 

Mark Konkol and Quinn Ford, dnainfo.com Chicago, “Rule 14 and Cops Who Lie, Testing the Public Trust”

 

Staff, Chicago Tribune, “Broken Bonds”   

 

Staff, The Medill Justice Project, “Spotlight on Shaken-Baby Syndrome”   

 

 

ONLINE: BEST USE OF NEWS VIDEO (X14) 

 

Photography Staff, Chicago Tribune, “Chicago Under the Gun: 2013”  

 

Staff, The Medill Justice Project, “Shaken-Baby Syndrome: Perspectives on a Controversial Diagnosis”

 

Samuel Vega, Hoy, “La Espiga”

 

ONLINE: BEST USE OF FEATURES VIDEO (X15) 

 

Gisela Orozco and Samuel Vega,  Hoy, “Casandro”

 

David Schalliol, Brian Ashby, Dave Nagel, Akemi Honga and Natalia Echeverry, Gapers Block, “The Area”

 

E. Jason Wambsgans, Chicago Tribune, “Sandhill cranes: The great migration”

 

 

ONLINE: BEST USE OF DIGITAL TECHNOLOGY (X16) 

 

Peter Holderness and Jessica Koscielniak, Chicago Sun-Times, “The Ripple Effect: Violence in Chicago”

 

Annie Sweeney, Ryan Nagle and David Eads, Chicago Tribune, “Timeline of a Gun Sale”   

 

Staff, Chicago Tribune, “His Saving Grace”   

 

 

ONLINE: BEST START-UP (X17) 

 

Randi Belisomo, Mary Mulcahy and Daniel Gaitan, lifemattersmedia.org, “Life Matters Media” 

 

John MacLeod, Vivek Sundararaman, Alwar Narayanan, Charlie Meyerson and Cindy Paulauskas,  Rivet News Radio, “Rivet Radio is What’s Next for Audio News”

 

Lindsey Murphy and Mike Reilley,  The Chicago Stumbler, “The Chicago Stumbler Blog”

 

 

ONLINE: GENERAL EXCELLENCE IN ONLINE JOURNALISM (X18) 

 

Staff, Chicago Tribune, “General Excellence in Online Journalism”

 

Staff, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Crain’s Chicago Business: 2013 Online Excellence”

 

Staff, DNAinfo.com Chicago, “General Excellence in Online Journalism”

 

 

ONLINE: BEST PHOTO  (X19) 

 

Paul Biasco,  DNAinfo.com Chicago, “Manierre Elementary School is Spared”  

 

Paul D’Amato and Megan Lovejoy, Chicago Magazine, “Water for the People”

 

Andrew A. Nelles, Crain’s Chicago Business, “A Business of Life and Death”

 

 

 

###

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*