Category Archives: Awards

The 2016 Lisagor Awards contest is live!

The Chicago Headline Club is now accepting nominations for 2016 Annual Peter Lisagor Awards!

Reports must have been published or aired between January 1, 2016, and December 31, 2016. Entries must be the original work of journalists in Illinois or who work for news media based in the state or northwest Indiana.

Please note that through January 13, 2017, each entry will cost $50 for non-members; $30 for Chicago Headline Club members. After that, through January 31, 2017 each entry will cost $70 for non-members; $50 for Chicago Headline Club members. Join now and save.

Download the list of 2016 Lisagor categories.

To enter:

  1. Go to www.betterbnc.com
  2. Select ‘Contestant’
  3. Click on “open” to be an Open Contestant.
  4. If you entered previous Lisagor Award contests, your email and password should be the same.
  5. If this is your first time entering the Lisagor Awards, click on “Create your Open Call account” and follow the prompts.
  6. The categories will mirror those found in the Lisagor entry forms mailed earlier this month.

Please note — The following categories did not appear in the entry form.  They are posted online.

Category A11 — Best Data Journalism.  Innovative use of data to illustrate a story, including the use of the Freedom of Information Act and other open-records tools.

Category D38 — Best Arts Reporting and Criticism, circulation more than 100,000.  Story or series on a single subject.

Questions? E-mail awards@headlineclub.org

Good luck!

It’s not too late!

If you didn’t make the January 11 deadline for Lisagor submissions, you still have time! We will accept entries through January 31, 2016, but at a higher rate. For members,  $50/entry and for non-members, $70/entry.

Nominations must be received online by January 31, 2016, for work between January and December, 2015. Nominated work should be entered at betternewspapercontest.com. The 39th annual Lisagor Awards presentation and dinner will be held Friday, May 6, 2016, at The Union League Club of Chicago. Finalists will be named in mid-March.

Questions? E-mail awards@headlineclub.org or call 872-267-2242.

The Lisagors Go Statewide! Entries due by Jan. 11, 2016

Download the 39th ANNUAL LISAGOR ENTRY FORM!

CHICAGO, November 23, 2015 – Journalists, critics and bloggers from across Illinois will be eligible for the first time to compete this year for the prestigious Lisagor prizes awarded by the Chicago Headline Club, one of the largest Society of Professional Journalists chapter in the U.S.

The awards for exemplary journalism, named after Peter Lisagor, a former Washington bureau chief for the Chicago Daily News, have been presented by the Headline Club since 1977.  Their purpose is to inspire journalists to follow Lisagor’s example of excellence.  

Until this year, the awards were limited to nominees based in Chicago and northwest Indiana. The Headline Club now is extending its recognition to the best journalism from the full state of Illinois in 2015.

“This is a state that needs and produces superb journalism, and those efforts need to be highlighted and encouraged,” said Odette Yousef, Headline Club president and a reporter at WBEZ 91.5FM.

Lisagor was an influential newspaper correspondent and columnist in the 1960s and ‘70s who regularly appeared on Meet the Press and Face the Nation. When he won a Peabody Award in 1973, the organization called him a “master of incisive interrogation” and said he was inspired by an editor who advised reporters to “walk down the middle of the street and shoot the windows out on both sides.”  

The Lisagor contest includes 128 awards in seven categories, including general interest, broadcast TV and radio, both daily and non-daily print, online, specialty/trade and documentaries. The Headline Club added two new awards this year: Best Data Journalism and Best Design.

The club also awards three special prizes: The Watchdog Award, for excellence in public interest reporting; The Anne Keegan Award, named after a former Chicago Tribune reporter who highlighted the plight and achievements of the common man; and The Lifetime Achievement Award.

Nominations must be received online by January 11, 2016, for work between January and December, 2015. Nominated work should be entered at betternewspapercontest.com. The 39th annual Lisagor Awards presentation and dinner will be held Friday, May 6, 2016, at The Union League Club of Chicago. Finalists will be named in mid-March.  

Questions? E-mail awards@headlineclub.org or call 872-267-2242.

###

And the Peter Lisagor Award nominees are…

The wait is over: Here are the nominees for the 38th Annual Peter Lisagor Awards for Exemplary Journalism.

Presented by the Chicago Headline Club, the awards honor the best work done by Chicago-area journalists in 2014.

The Chicago Headline Club will announce the winners of these categories, as well as the coveted Watchdog Award, Anne Keegan Award and Lifetime Achievement Award, at the Peter Lisagor dinner and awards ceremony Friday, May 8.

For more information and to buy tickets, click here.

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST DEADLINE REPORTING (D1)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

Jon Seidel and Stefano Esposito, Chicago Sun-Times, “Nordstrom shooter’s sister says couple were ‘soul mates’”

Staff, Chicago Tribune, “New archbishop named”

Tim Novak, Chris Fusco and Carol Marin, Chicago Sun-Times, “A little justice for David”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST DEADLINE REPORTING (D2)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

Joseph Pete, The Times of  Northwest Indiana, “Robocall tells Ford workers: Your’re fired”

Elvia Malagon and Lauri Keagle, The Times of Northwest Indiana, “Vann body count rises, more victims found in abandoned houses”

Madhu Krishnamurthy, Lee Filas and Christopher Placek, Daily Herald, “Cops shot in Holiday Hills”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST NON-DEADLINE REPORTING (D3)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

Andrew Schroedter, Better Government Association/Chicago Sun-Times, “Beyond Burge”

Bryan Gruley, Bloomberg News, “Can a wife with dementia say yes to sex?”

Stefano Esposito, Chicago Sun-Times, “Can a cop killer go home again?”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST NON-DEADLINE REPORTING (D4)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

Jim Fuller, Daily Herald, “Why missing so long?”

Marie Wilson and Jessica Cilella, Daily Herald, “Heroin in the suburbs/Through their ryes”

Mick Zawislak, Daily Herald, “Route 53 extesion/A 50-year struggle”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING (D5)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

David Kidwell and Alex Richards, Chicago Tribune, “Red light cameras”

David Jackson, Gary Marx and Duaa Eldeib, Chicago Tribune, “Harsh treatment”

Tim Novak, Chris Fusco and Carol Marin, Chicago Sun-Times, “A little justice for David”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING (D6)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

Jake Griffin, Daily Herald, “Suburban tax watchdog”

Marisa Kwaitkowski, The Times of Northwest Indiana, “A different kind of war”

Staff, The Times of Northwest Indiana, “The price of poverty – a special report”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST POLITICAL AND GOVERNMENT REPORTING (D7)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

Chuck Neubauer, Sandy Bergo and Patrick Rehkamp, Better Government Association/Chicago Sun-Times, “Poshard, the prince of pensions”

Jason Grotto and Heather Gillers, Chicago Tribune, “Borrowing trouble”

Joe Mahr, Matthew Walberg and Joseph Ryan, Chicago Tribune, “Injustice in Harvey”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST POLITICAL AND GOVERNMENT REPORTING (D8)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000 

Bob Kasarda and Bill Dolan, The Times of Northwest Indiana, “Counties’ tax-exempt properties growing”

Marc Chase, The Times of Northwest Indiana, “Lake County solid waste district wastes taxpayers’ money”

Mike Riopell, Daily Herald, “Raises for care takers are hard to come by”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST EDUCATION REPORTING (D9)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

Diane Rado and Christy Gutowski, Chicago Tribune, “Many teachers not credentialed in their subject”

Jodi S. Cohen, Chicago Tribune, “U. of I.’s Chinese influx”

Lauren FitzPatrick, Becky Schlikerman, Tim Novak and Dan Mihalopoulos, Chicago Sun-Times, “Public schools, private profits”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST EDUCATION REPORTING (D10)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

Bill Dolan and Carmen McCollum, The Times of Northwest Indiana, “Gary school official owes $566,000 in taxes”

Carmen McCollum, The Times of Northwest Indiana, “Schools, students struggle with suicides”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST SCIENCE, HEALTH, TECHNOLOGY OR ENVIRONMENT REPORTING (D11)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

Brett Chase, Better Government Association, “Illinois public hospitals pay $180 Million for wrongful death cases”

Carla K. Johnson, Associated Press, “Affordable Care Act accountability project”

Michael Hawthorne, Chicago Tribune, “Environment beat exclusives”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST SCIENCE, HEALTH, TECHNOLOGY OR ENVIRONMENT REPORTING (D12)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000. 

Marc Chase, The Times of Northwest Indiana, “What’s killing the Region? What’s killing Region youth?”

Marni Pyke, Daily Herald, “Hidden Hazards”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST NEWS COLUMN OR COMMENTARY (D13)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

John Kass, Chicago Tribune, “John Kass columns”

Peter Nickeas, Chicago Tribune, “They shoot out here every day”

Lynn Sweet, Chicago Sun-Times, “Selection of three columns by Lynn Sweet”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST NEWS COLUMN OR COMMENTARY (D14)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

Jim Davis, Daily Herald, “Jim Davis Column”

Jim Slusher, Daily Herald, “Jim Slusher’s letter to readers”

Marc Falkoff, Chicago Daily Law Bulletin, “Three ‘Criminal Convictions’ columns”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST EDITORIAL WRITING (D15)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

Editorial Board, Chicago Sun-Times, “Common Care worth fighting for; How to cut county prison population; How Rauner can target illegal guns”

John McCormick, Chicago Tribune, “Is Chicago helpless to stop the violence? No, actually”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST EDITORIAL WRITING (D16)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

Doug Ross, The Times of Northwest Indiana, “Agency’s purse strings need tight control”

Jim Baumann, Daily Herald, “Jim Baumann editorials”

Jim Slusher, Daily Herald, “Jim Slusher editorials”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST BUSINESS OR CONSUMER REPORTING (D17)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

Becky Yerak, Chicago Tribune, “How some big Illinois companies cut their taxes”

Becky Yerak, Chicago Tribune, “Money manager woos city’s elite with bold goals”

Gregory Karp, Chicago Tribune, “You never lose and aviation case. Never”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST BUSINESS OR CONSUMER REPORTING (D18)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

Jim Fuller, Daily Herald, “Video gambling on boon to local business”

Joseph Pete, The Times of Northwest Indiana, “Gary store owner, 89, closes shop, still loves city”

Keith Benman, The Times of Northwest Indiana, “Looking to Kenosha to guide Indiana on luring jobs”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST FEATURE STORY OR SERIES (D19)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

Bryan Gruley, Bloomberg News, “Can a Wife with dementia say yes to sex?”

Colleen Mastony, Chicago Tribune, “Miracle on Mount Baldy”

Frank Main, Chicago Sun-Times, “The most dangerous block in Chicago”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST FEATURE STORY OR SERIES (D20)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

Joseph Pete, The Times of Northwest Indiana, “Ruins of God’s house could become Gary tourist site”

Joyce Russell, The Times of Northwest Indiana, “Remembering the one they left behind”

Mike Riopell, Daily Herald, “We were almost home”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST ARTS REPORTING AND CRITICISM (D21)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

Blair Kamin, Chicago Tribune, “Designed in Chicago, made in China”

Howard Reich, Zbigniew Bzdak and John Owens, Chicago Tribune, “Kenwood’s Journey”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST ARTS REPORTING AND CRITICISM (D22)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

Barbara Vitello, Daily Herald, “Barbara Vitello reviews”

Joseph Pete, The Times of Northwest Indiana, “English prof, ex blue-collar worker chronicles gays’ struggles in mills”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST SPORTS STORY (D23)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

Chris Fusco and Michael O’Brien, Chicago Sun-Times, “March sadness”

Jared Hopkins, Chicago Tribune, “Jose Abreu’s mysterious journey”

Michael O’Brien and Becky Schlikerman, Chicago Sun-Times, “CPS’ bad paperwork; District’s failure to keep eligibility records cost Curie, Oliver most”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST SPORTS STORY (D24)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

Al Hamnik, The Times of Northwest Indiana, “Climbing the walls”

Bill McLean, Kevin Reiterman, David Sweet and John Conaster, The North Shore Weekend, “Crohn’s disease can’t tackle football star”

Jim Peters and Hillary Smith, The Times of Northwest Indiana, “Whole new ballgame”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST SPORTS COMMENTARY (D25)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

David Haugh, Chicago Tribune, “Pride of South side; NU wrong place for Union battle; I woke up on a stretcher”

Rick Telander, Chicago Sun-Times, “A selection of three sports columns”

Steve Rosenbloom, Chicago Tribune, “I was hoping for a worse loss; Derrick Rose broke the stupid-o-meter; Mmmm-Bacon”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST SPORTS COMMENTARY (D26)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

Barry Rozner, Daily Herald, “Barry Rozner columns”

Mike Imrem, Daily Herald, “Mike Imrem columns”

Steve Hanlon, The Times of Northwest Indiana, “Apology raises bar even higher on the lakeshore”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST NEWS PHOTO (D27)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

Charles Rex Arbogast, Associated Press, “A Weekend in Ferguson”

Anthony Souffle, Chicago Tribune, “Violence and chaos at residential treatment centers”

Anthony Souffle, Chicago Tribune, “Red Dress”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST NEWS PHOTO (D28)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

John Starks, Daily Herald, “Devastated by fire”

John Watkins, John  Luke and Jonathan Miano, “The Times of Northwest Indiana, “Photos of Gary Officer Jeffery Westerfield’s funeral”

Mark Welsh, Daily Herald, “Walking in cold near Metra train”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST FEATURE PHOTO (D29)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

Anthony Souffle, Chicago Tribune, “Frozen City”

Brian Cassella, Chicago Tribune, “The prom send-off”

Charles Rex Arbogast, Associated Press, “Jailed and mentally ill”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST FEATURE PHOTO (D30)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

George LeClaire, Daily Herald, “A gentleman’s kiss”

Laura Stoecker, Daily Herald, “Football fireworks”

Mark Welsh, Daily Herald, “Cap Askew”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST SPORTS PHOTO (D32)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

Daniel White, Daily Herald, “Rodeo Toss”

Mark Black, Daily Herald, “High Jumper”

Mark Welch, Daily Herald, “Excited Swimmer”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST DESIGN (D33)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

Brian MacQueen and Chuck Burke, Chicago Tribune, “Designed in Chicago, built in China”

Jessica Sedgwick, Chicago Sun-Times, “Three examples of page design”

Mike Miner, Chicago Tribune, “Kenwood’s Journey”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST DESIGN (D34)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

Brian Shamie Page, Daily Herald, “Designs”

Deborah Hiles, The Times of Northwest Indiana, “Designs”

Scott Helmchen, Shaw Media, “Fiber optics Crystal Lake Centennial; Blackhawks; Election 2014”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST TECHNOLOGY REPORTING (D35)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

Becky Yerak, Chicago Tribune, “Technology: Wither the car insurance industry”

Julie Johnsson and Thomas Black, Bloomberg News, “Losing jet exposes communication gap at 35,000 feet”

Kathy Bergen, Chicago Tribune, “Chicago’s high-tech inspiration? Tel Aviv”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST ILLUSTRATION (D37)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

Jonathon Berlin, Chicago Tribune, “Illustrations”

Phil Geib, Chicago Tribune, “Illustrations”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST ILLUSTRATION (D38)

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

Barry Blitt, North Shore Weekend, “Classic watercolors add a nice touch”

Deborah Hile, The Times of Northwest Indiana, “Illustrations”

Scott Helmchen, Shaw Media, “FDA to review safety (marijuana); Can social media pinpoint where viruses strike?; Dollar disparities”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: GENERAL EXCELLENCE IN PRINT JOURNALISM (D39)

Staff, Chicago Tribune

Staff, Daily Herald

Staff, The Times of Northwest Indiana

 

NON-DAILY: BEST IN-DEPTH REPORTING IN A GENERAL-INTEREST PUBLICATION 

(N1)

Andrew Schroedter, Patrick Rehkamp and Cassie Walker Burke, Better Government Association/Chicago Magazine, “The ABCs of UNO”

Staff, Chicago Magazine, “The Truth about Crime in Chicago; Dead Wrong; Getting Washed”

Ted Fishman, Chicago Magazine, “Motorola on the line”

 

NON-DAILY: BEST IN-DEPTH REPORTING IN COMMUNITY NEWSPAPER (N2)

Gretchen Rachel Hammond, Windy City Times, “Series on transgender women targeted on Chicago’s West Side”

Larry Gavin, Evanston RoundTable, “Evanston cradle to career series”

Larry Gavin, Evanston RoundTable, “Evanston School District 65 teacher appraisal system for student growth”

 

NON-DAILY:BEST IN-DEPTH REPORTING IN BUSINESS MAGAZINE OR NEWSPAPER (N3)

Bryan Gruley, Bloomberg News, “Twilight of the Pizza Barons”

Meribah Knight, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Back from the brink”

Ryan Ori and John Pletz, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Chicago 2.0”

 

NON-DAILY: BEST IN-DEPTH REPORTING IN A MAGAZINE OR MAGAZINE SECTION (N4)

Andrew Schroedter, Patrick Rehkamp and Cassie Walker Burke, Better Government Association/Chicago Magazine, “The ABCs of UNO”

David Bernstein and Noah Isackson, Chicago Magazine, “The Truth about Crime in Chicago; Dead Wrong; and Getting Washed”

Ted Fishman, Chicago Magazine, “Motorola on the line”

 

NON-DAILY: BEST NEWS COLUMN OR COMMENTARY (N5)

Donald DeBat, Inside Publications, “Former landmark Solider Field on its way to lost Chicago’s list”

Joe Cahill, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Cahill on CEO pay”

Shia Kapos, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Kapos takes names”

 

NON-DAILY: BEST EDITORIAL WRITING (N6)

Ann Dwyer and Steve Reiss, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Dwyer/Reiss Editorial”

Dave Lemery, Suburban Life Media, “Suburban Life editorials”

Larry Gavin, Evanston RoundTable, “Editorial Series/Opposing Senate Bill 16”

 

NON-DAILY: BEST BUSINESS REPORTING (N7)

Bryan Gruley, Bloomberg News, “Twilight of the Pizza Barons”

Steve Daniels, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Exelon”

Ted Fishman, Chicago Magazine, “Motorola on the line”

 

NON-DAILY: BEST FEATURE STORY OR SERIES (N8)

Bryan Smith, Chicago Magazine, “The Voices in Josh Mark’s Head”

Max Blau, Chicago Reader, “Jason Molin’a long dark blues”

Meribah Knight, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Back from the brink”

 

NON-DAILY: BEST NON-DEADLINE REPORTING IN NEWSPAPER OR MAGAZINE(N9)

Staff, Chicago Magazine, “The Truth about Crime in Chicago; Dead Wrong and Getting Washed”

Steve Daniels, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Exelon”

Andrew Schroedter, Patrick Rehkamp and Cassie Walker Burke, Better Government Association/Chicago Magazine, “The ABCs of UNO”

 

NON-DAILY: BEST POLITICAL REPORTING IN NEWSPAPER OR MAGAZINE (N10)

Andrew Schroedter and Cassie Walker Burke, Better Government Association/Chicago Magazine, “The ABCs of UNO”

Greg Hinz, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Hinz column”

Steve Seidenberg and Richard Brust, ABA Journal, “Sinking the Vote: with the Supreme Court’s OK, states begin imposing new laws to limit the ballot”

 

NON-DAILY: BEST EDUCATION REPORTING IN NEWSPAPER OR MAGAZINE (N11)

Andrew Schroedter and Cassie Walker Burke, Better Government Association/Chicago Magazine, “The ABCs of UNO”

Sarah Karp, Catalyst Chicago, “Crime and Punishment”

Steve Bogira, Chicago Reader, “Are Chicago’s elite private schools as diverse as they claim to be?”

 

NON-DAILY: BEST ARTS REPORTING AND CRITICISM (N12)

Abby Seiff and James Podgers, ABA Journal, “Looted Beauty: Bolstered by a growing body of international and domestic law, more countries are successfully gaining the return of looted cultural treasures”

Byran Smith, Chicago Magazine, “Mike Nussbaum is 90 and can do more pushups than you”

J.R. Jones, Chicago Reader, “Whiplash: A jazz movie that has nothing to do with jazz”

 

NON-DAILY: BEST SPORTS STORY (N13)

Bryan Smith, Chicago Magazine, “The long rebound”

Bryan Smith, Chicago Magazine, “America’s team”

Terrance Noland, Chicago Magazine, “Tear the roof  down”

 

NON-DAILY: BEST PHOTOGRAPHY (N14)

Art Shay, Chicago Magazine, “Life through a Leica”

Clayton Hauck, Chicago Magazine, “Chicago at Work”

John Sturdy, Jeffery Marini, Ryan Lowry, Alison Green and Kevin Kuiawa, Chicago Reader, “The People Issue”

 

NON-DAILY: BEST DESIGN (N15)

Bryan Erickson, Chicago Magazine, “Chicagoans of the Year 2014”

Karen Freese and Sabeena Karnik, Crain’s Chicago Business, “The Books of Lists”

Karen Freese, Cassie Walker-Burke and Kendall Karmanian, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Special Report-What comes first”

 

NON-DAILY: GENERAL EXCELLENCE IN PRINT JOURNALISM (N17)

Allen Pusey and Staff, ABA Journal, “ABA Journal: The Lawyer’s Magazine”

Staff, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Agents of change; Tech real estate; Special Report: What comes first”

Staff, The Chicago Reporter, “The House at Ground Zero, Pay to Play, The race for City Hall”

 

BROADCAST RADIO: BEST IN-DEPTH NEWS STORY OR SERIES (R2) 

David Shaper, NPR, “Gun violence in Chicago up close”

Michael Puente and Derek John, WBEZ, “Indiana DCS”

Robert Herguth and Steve Miller, Better Government Association/WBBM-AM, “No second chance”

 

BROADCAST RADIO: BEST INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING (R3) 

Chip Mitchell and Derek John, WBEZ, “WBEZ probe leads to indictment of Chicago police commander”

Robert Wildeboer and Cate Cahan, WBEZ, “Chicago police failing to register sex offenders”

Steve Miller and Robert Herguth, Better Government Association/WBBM-AM, “No second chance”

 

BROADCAST RADIO: BEST REPORTER (R4)

Chip Mitchell, WBEZ

David Shaper, NPR

Robert Wildeboer, WBEZ

 

BROADCAST RADIO: BEST NEWSCAST (R5)

James VanOsdol, Rivet Radio, “Three morning Rivet newscasts”

 

BROADCAST RADIO: BEST FEATURE REPORTING (R6) 

Bob Kessler, Charles Meyerson and Margaret Larkin, Rivet Radio, “Panorama”

Linda Paul, Cate Cahan and Ken Davis, WBEZ, “Rules of the Ramps: Bud’s story”

Reed Pence and Sean Waldron, Radio Health Journal, “Alzheimer’s from inside”

 

BROADCAST RADIO: BEST PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAMMING (R7) 

Linda Paul, Cate Cahan and Patrick Smith, WBEZ, “Should ban on mandatory life without parole encompass old juvenile cases?”

Linda Paul, Cate Cahan and Patrick Smith, WBEZ, “No criminal charges? Wipe that arrest record clean at 18”

Robert Wildeboer and Cate Cahan, WBEZ, “Of Natural Causes: Death in Illinois Prisons”

 

BROADCAST RADIO: BEST BUSINESS OR CONSUMER REPORTING (R8) 

Charles Meyerson, Rivet Radio, “CTA Ventra card deadline: Guide to switching”

Savid Shaper, NPR, “Coverage of Airlines, Aviation and Travel in Chicago”

Shannon Heffernan, Chip Mitchell and Derek John, WBEZ, “Bigger than burgers and fries, franchising blamed for low wages”

 

BROADCAST RADIO: BEST HEALTH OR SCIENCE REPORTING (R9) 

Cheryl Corely, NPR,  “Microbeads in soap”

Michael Puente and Derek John, WBEZ, “Beyond Petcoke”

Shawn Allee, Jennifer Brandel, Logan Jaffe and Erik Nelson Rodriguez, WBEZ, “Curious City: Where do Chicago’s bats hang out?”

 

BROADCAST RADIO: BEST SPORTS STORY (R10)

Jennifer O’Neil, Rivet Radio, “U.S. Little League champs draw crowd of thousands”

Michael Puente and Derek John, WBEZ, “Bowman Academy of Gary”

Patrick Smith and Cate Cahan, “ WBEZ, “Open Tryouts and ‘indie blue balls’ in Indiana”

 

SPECIALTY/TRADE: BEST DEADLINE REPORT (S1) 

Mario Parker, Andrew Harris and Andrew Martin, Bloomberg News, “El Chapo capture remakes Chicago drug market used as home port”

Tim Jones, Toluse Olorunnipa, Elizabeth Campbell and Andrew Harris, Bloomberg News, “Ferguson Unrest”

 

SPECIALTY/TRADE: BEST IN-DEPTH REPORT OR SERIES (S2) 

Angela Caputo, The Chicago Reporter, “Reclaiming the avenue”

Joe Carlson and Merrill Goozner, Modern Healthcare, “Cleveland Clinic cases highlight flaws in safety oversight”

Paul Demko, Modern Healthcare, “Healthcare’s hired hands”

 

SPECIALTY/TRADE: BEST COMMENTARY (S3) 

Ann Lousin, Chicago Daily Law Bulletin, “Professor Ann Lousin-The John Marshall Law School”

Timothy P. O’Neill, Chicago Daily Law Bulletin, “Professor Timothy O’Neill –The John Marshall Law School”

William T. McGrath, Chicago Daily Law Bulletin, “Professor William McGrath-The John Marshall Law School”

 

SPECIALTY/TRADE: BEST BUSINESS OR CONSUMER REPORTING (S4)

Beth Kutscher, Modern Healthcare, “Savior or Sinner?”

John Lippert, Jeffery McCracken and David de Jong, Bloomberg News, “Power network draws rich families to Chicago banker Byron Trott”

Mario Parker and Naureen Malik, Bloomberg News, “Vampire Coal”

 

SPECIALTY/TRADE: BEST FEATURE STORY OR SERIES (S5) 

Bryan Gruley, Bloomberg News, “Can a wife with dementia say yes to sex?”

Joe Carroll, Bloomberg News, “Murder on the Pipelines: Drug cartels turn Texas oil routes into killing zones”

Jack Silverstein, Chicago Daily Law Bulletin, “Pop’s Blessing”

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST SPOT NEWS STORY (T1) 

Rob Elgas, Curtis Sweat, Joe Kolina, Jennifer Lay-Riske and Stephanie Streff, WMAQ-TV/NBC5 Chicago, “Marching with the protesters”

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST IN-DEPTH NEWS STORY OR SERIES (T2)

Brett Chase, Robert Reed, Pam Zekman and Dan Blom, Better Governement Association/CBS2 Chicago, “Illinois public hospitals pay $180 Million for wrongful death cases”

Patrick Rehkamp, Pam Zekman and Dan Bloom, Better Government Association/CBS2 Chicago, “Fire suppression”

Tammy Leitner, Lisa Capitanini, Mark Ringo, Julio Martinez, Rich Moy and Tony Vitale, NBC5 Chicago, “NBC5 Investigates: The new hacking threat”

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST INVESTIGATIVE REPORT (T3) 

Chris Coffey, Julio Martinez and Rich Moy, NBC5 Chicago, “NBC5 Investigates: Caught in a carry on”

Robert Stafford, Lisa Capitanini, Katy Smyser, Zach Christman, Julio Martinez and Mark Ringo, NBC5 Chicago, “Hazed to Death”

Pam Zekman, Patrick Rehkamp and Dan Blom, Better Government Association/CBS2 Chicago, “Fire suppression”

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST FEATURE NEWS REPORT (T8) 

John Owens, Zbiginew Bzdak and Howard Reich, Chicago Tribune/WYCC-TV 20, “Kenwood’s Journey”

Jesse Hamilton, Irit Nayden, Judy Hsu, Hosea Sanders, Roz Varon and Tracy Butler, WLS-TV/ABC7 Chicago, “Made in Chicagoland”

Roz Varon, Irit Nayden, Jeff Freeman, James Mastri, Jeffrey Freeman and Jacqueline Denn, WLS-TV/ABC7 Chicago, “Cook County Forest Preserves turn 100”

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAMMING (T9)

Staff, NBC5 Chicago, “NCB5 Investigates: Inside the frontlines”

Yolanda Joe, Micah Materre, Gloria Brown and Eric Johnson, WGN-TV Chicago, “People to People: Investigative Human Trafficking: Columbia Links”

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST BUSINESS OR CONSUMER REPORTING (T10)

Brett Chase, Chris Coffey and Katy Smyser, Better Government Association/NBC5 Chicago, “The North Pour”

Brett Chase, Pam Zekman and Dan Blom, Bettergovernment Association/CBS2 Chicago, “Illinois public hospitals pay $180 Million for wrongful death cases”

Randi Belisomo, WGN-TV Chicago, “Pay-by-Phone Parking Meter App incorrectly issuing tickets”

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST HEALTH OR SCIENCE REPORTING (T11) 

Brett Chase, Robert Reed, Pam Zekman and Dan Blom, Better Government Association/CBS2 Chicago, “Illinois public hospitals pay $180 Million for wrongful death cases”

Martha Irvine and Gregory Bull, Associated Press, “Cadaver dog sniffs out human remains”

Pam Zekman, Patrick Rehkamp and Dan Blom, Better Government Association/CBS2 Chicago, “Fire suppression”

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST SPORTS STORY/SINGLE NEWS STORY OR FEATURE

(T12)

Martha Irvine, Associated Press, “Teen shines on paralympic hockey”

Martha Irvine, Associated Press, “Ms. Gater’s girls coach wins with tough love”

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST NEWS SPECIALTY/EDUCATION/SCHOOLS NEWS

(T20) 

Leah Hope, Kenneth Bedford and Annie Esp, WLS-TV/ABC7 Chicago, “The Chess Team”

Staff, NBC5 Chicago, “NBC5 Investigates: The School Data Investigations”

Yolanda Joe, Micah Materre, Gloria Brown and Eric Johnson, WGN-TV Chicago, “People to People: Investigative Human Trafficking: Columbia Links”

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST NEWS SPECIALTY/ENVIRONMENT NEWS

 (T21) 

Chris Coffey, Katy Smyser, Rich Moy, Mark Ringo, Juio Martinez and Mike Adams, NBC5 Chicago, “NBC5 Investigates” Beach Ready?”

Brett Chase, Chris Coffey and Katy Smyser, Better Government Association/NBC5 Chicago, “The North Pour”

Jeff  Herndon, Tasha Ransom, Michael Majewski and Jan Young, WFLD-TV, “Bald Eagle Makes Stunning Recovery After Being Shot, Left for Dead”

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST NEWS SPECIALTY/HEALTH/SCIENCE (T22) 

Brett Chase, Pam Zekman and Dan Blom, Better Government Association/CBS2 Chicago, “Illinois public hospitals pay $180 Million for wrongful death cases”

Martha Irvine and Lindsey Tanner, Associated Press, “Baby-Cuddling grandma holds unexpected patient”

Patrick Rehkamp, Pam Zekman and Dan Blom, Better Government Association/CBS2 Chicago, “Fire suppression”

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST NEWS SPECIALTY/HUMAN INTEREST (T23)

Martha Irvine, Associated Press, “Paying it forward, church gives out money”

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST NEWS SPECIALTY/POLITIC/GOVERNEMENT

(T24) 

Brett Chase, Pam Zekman and Dan Blom, Better Government Association/CBS2 Chicago, “Illinois public hospitals pay $180 Million for wrongful death cases”

Phil Rogers, Katy Smyser, Richard Moy, Zach Christman, Mark Ringo and Julio Martinez, NBC5 Chicago, “NBC5 Investigates: Leadership PACs”

Patrick Rehkamp, Pam Zekman and Dan Blom, Better Government Association/CBS2 Chicago, “Fire suppression”

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST NEWS SPECIALTY/RELIGIOUS (T25) 

Randi Belisomo, WGN-TV, “Pro-Israeli and Palestinian supporters rally in West Loop”

Robert Herguth, Patrick Rehkamp, Phil Rogers and Katy Smyser, Better Government Association/ NBC5 Chicago, “Nuns and Strippers”

Roz Varon, Irit Nayden, Rich Hillengas and Patrick Keating, WLS-TV/ABC7 Chicago, “150th Anniversary of Oak Park Temple”

 

ONLINE: BEST MULTIMEDIA FEATURE PRESENTATION (X1) 

Alex Bordens, Alex Richards, David Kidwell, Ryan Mark, David Eads and Ryan Nagle, Chicago Tribune, “Were you caught in a red light camera ticket spike?”

Jemal Brinson, Jonathon Berlin, Tyler Davis and Ryan Marx, Chicago Tribune, “Wrigley Field time machine”

Lizzie Schiffman, DNAinfo.com Chicago, “Interactive Pedway Map: Where to Eat, Drink, Shop without going outside.”

 

ONLINE: BEST NEWS WEBSITE (X2) 

Staff, Chicago Tribune

Staff, Northwest Herald

 

ONLINE: BEST INDIVIDUAL BLOG POST, INDEPENDENT (X3) 

Jacob Huebert and Bryant Jackson-Green, Illinois Policy.org, “Illinois general assembly revives recording ban”

Stan Zoller, Journalism Education Association’s Scholastic Press Rights Commission, “Journalism Education Association Scholastic Press Rights Commission Blog”

 

ONLINE: BEST INDIVIDUAL BLOG, AFFILIATED (X4) 

Christopher Benson, The Chicago Reporter, “Blogs by Christopher Benson”

Dennis Robaugh, Patch Media, “Commentary by Dennis Robaugh”

Hilary Gowins, Huffington Post, “Three cities show how food trucks live and die on political whim.”

 

ONLINE: BEST CONTINUING BLOG, INDEPENDENT (X5) 

Casey Bukro and Stephen Rynkiewicz, Ethicsadvicelineforjournalists.org, “Ethics in Journalism”

Bonnie McGrath, ChicagoNow.com, “Mom, I Think I’m Poignant!”

Robert Feder, RobertFeder.com, “Stop the presses: Tribune buying Sun-Times suburban newspapers; Tribune Media turning off The Game 87.7 FM; dropping Johnny B., Garry Meier; Fox 32 barely admits pay-for-play news”

 

ONLINE: BEST CONTINUING BLOG, AFFILIATED (X6) 

Brian Cassella, Chicago Tribune, “Brian Cassella: Second Take”

Curtis Black, The Chicago Reporter, “Blogs by Curtis Black”

Patti Wetli, DNAinfo.com Chicago, “Hortus in Urbe”

 

ONLINE: BEST DEADLINE REPORTING ONLINE (X7) 

Benjamin Woodard, DNAinfo Chicago, “Crime in Rogers Park, Ben Woodard’s coverage”

Carlos Sadovi, Jeremy Gorner, Gregory Pratt, Marwa Eltagouri and Rosemary Sobol, Chicago Tribune, “Black Friday shooting at Nordstrom”

Jon Hansen and Quinn Ford, DNAinfo.com Chicago, “Man jumps on Blue Line tracks to save woman from oncoming train”

 

ONLINE: BEST NON-DEADLINE REPORTING ONLINE (X8)

Jeff Kelly Lowenstein, Jon Lowenstein and Alden Loury, The Center for Public Integrity, “Understaffed and Underserved: A look Inside America’s Nursing Homes”

Staff, Medill Watchdog/WGN-TV Investigates, “Abuse of judicial contempt”

Staff, The Medill Justice Project, “Wrongful Convictions”

 

ONLINE: BEST BREAKING NEWS STORY (X9) 

Carlos Sadovi, Jeremy Gorner, Gregory Pratt, Marwa Eltagouri and Rosemary Sobol, Chicago Tribune, “Black Friday shooting at Nordstrom”

Staff, DNAinfo.com Chicago, “Lake Shore Drive Bus Crash, Lincoln Park fire creates nightmare commute”

Tanveer Ali and Darryl Holliday, DNAinfo.com Chicago, “CTA Operator Who crashed Train was ‘Very Tired,’ possibly nodded off: Union”

 

ONLINE: BEST NEIGHBORHOOD/COMMUNITY NEWS (X10) 

Staff, The Red Line Project, “selection from The Red Line Project”

Staff, DNAinfo.com Chicago, “Neighborhood News”

Steve Dahlman, Marina City Online, “News website covering River North neighborhood of downtown Chicago”

 

ONLINE: BEST BUSINESS OR CONSUMER REPORTING (X11) 

Julie Johnsson and Britton Staniar, Bloomberg News, “As other Paparazzi Chase Kardashians, these guys stalk 787s”

David Matthews, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Coverage of the Chicago Spire’s demise”

Staff, DNAinfo.com Chicago, “DNAinfo’s craft brewery coverage”

 

ONLINE: BEST FEATURE STORY OR SERIES (X12)

John W. Fountain, The Sweet Season, “Series of online articles”

Staff, Medill Justice Project, “Wrongful Convictions”

Staff, WTTW Chicago Tonight, “Homegrown”

 

ONLINE: BEST INVESTIGATIVE/PUBLIC SERVICE REPORTING (X13)

Mark Konkol, DNAinfo.com Chicago, “Jackie Robinson West Little League team boundary dispute”

Mick Dumke and Ben Joravsky, Chicago Reader, “How Bruce Rauner used a legal loophole to get a $3.5 million campaign donation; In Mayoral fund-raising, Emanuel sets the rules and brings in the money”

Staff, Medill Watchdog/Chicago Tribune, “Harsh Treatment”

 

ONLINE: BEST USE OF NEWS VIDEO (X14) 

Craig Duff, Stephen Franklin, Clancy Caulkins and Jon Groat, MSNBC.com Chicago, “Ricochet: Life in a City under siege from guns”

Kyla Gardner, DNAinfo.com Chicago, “Mariachi training course Preps teachers for CPS program debut in Fall”

Staff, Medill Justice Project, “Wrongful Convictions”

 

ONLINE: BEST USE OF FEATURES VIDEO (X15) 

Chris Walker and Erin Mystkowski, Chicago Tribune, “So Chicago”

Charles Fritschner, Ryan Green, Caleigh Ripp, Hilary Gowins, Austin Berg and Diana Rickert, Illinois Policy Institute, “In Search of an Education”

Kyla Gardner, DNAinfo.com Chicago, “Bird collision monitors rescue birds that hit skyscrapers”

 

ONLINE: BEST USE OF DIGITAL TECHNOLOGY (X16)

Luke Seemann, Chicago Magazine, “Chicago’s Best Places to Live”

Jackie Bender and Shane Collins, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Business models”

Staff, Chicago Tribune, “Chicago crime series”

 

ONLINE: GENERAL EXCELLENCE IN ONLINE JOURNALISM (X18) 

Duaa Eldeib, David Jackson, Gary Marx, Rick Tuma, Ryan Marx and Anthony Souflee, Chicago Tribune, “Harsh Treatment: Problems in Illinois’ residential treatment centers for young state wards and disadvantaged children”

Staff, Chicago Tribune, “Selection of online journalism”

Staff, DNAinfo.com Chicago, “Selection of online journalism”

 

ONLINE: BEST PHOTO (X19) 

Grace O’Donnelly and William Camargo, The Chicago Reporter, “The aftermath of the Michael Brown and Eric Garner grand jury decisions”

Jon Lowenstein, Jeff Kelly Lowenstein and Alden Loury, The Center for Public Integrity, “Understaffed and Underserved: A Look inside America’s nursing homes”

Ratko Radojcic, Chicago Magazine, “Last Call: 22 Shots of Chicago Bars at the night’s end”

 

BEST ALL MEDIA: BEST DEADLINE REPORTING (AM1)

Jeremy Gorner, Carlos Sadovi, Marwa Eltagouri, Gregory Pratt and Rosemary Sobol, Chicago Tribune, “Black Friday shooting at Nordstrom”

Staff, Chicago Tribune, “New archbishop named”

Staff, Medill Justice Project, “Del Prete released from prison”

 

BEST ALL MEDIA: BEST INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING (AM2)

David Jackson, Gary Marx and Duaa Eldeib, Chicago Tribune, “Harsh Treatment”

Jeff Kelly Lowenstein, Jon Lowenstein and Alden Loury, The Center for Public Integrity, “Understaffed and Underserved: A Look inside America’s nursing homes”

Staff, The Medill Justice Project, “Wrongful Convictions”

 

BEST ALL MEDIA: BEST FEATURE STORY OR SERIES (AM3)

Mark Konkol, DNAinfo.com Chicago, “A Tourist in my own town”

Staff, Chicago Tribune, “Chicago Crime series”

Terrance Noland, Chicago Magazine, “Tear the roof  down, Jah Jah”

 

BEST ALL MEDIA: BEST SHORT FILM DOCUMENTARY (AM4)

Jessica Koscielniak and Peter Holderness, Chicago Sun-Times, “DuPage Dazzlers, 2014 U.S. Synchronized Skating champs”

Staff, Chicago Tribune/Mash/True Star Media, “Lost Friends”

Stephan Franklin and Chris Duff, MSNBC.com Chicago, “Ricochet: Life in a City under siege from guns”

 

BEST ALL MEDIA: BEST PHOTOGRAPHY (AM5)

Anthony Souffle, Chicago Tribune, “Violence and chaos at residential treatment centers”

David Schalliol, Chicago Magazine, “Still Standing”

Staff, Chicago Tribune, “Chicago Under the Gun: Scenes from the crimes”

 

BEST ALL MEDIA: BEST MULTIMEDIA COLLABORATION (AM6)

Chris Coffey and DePaul Students, NBC5 Investigates/The Red Line Project, “City Lagging in broken sidewalk repairs”

Frank Main, Chris Fusco and Tony Arnold, Chicago Sun-Times/WBEZ, “Troubled past of new DCFS boss”

Staff, Chicago Tribune/Mash/True Star Media, “Lost Friends”

 

BEST ALL MEDIA: BEST EDITORIAL CARTOON (AM7)

Roger Schillerstrom, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Roger Schillerstrom editorial cartoons”

Scott Stantis, Chicago Tribune, “Scott Stantis editorial cartoons”

Staff, Chicago Tribune, “Main Event”

 

BEST ALL MEDIA: BEST GRAPHICS (AM8)

Jason McGregor, Allison Riggio and Cassie Walker Burke, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Market Intel”

Jemal Brinson, Chicago Tribune, “Jemal Brinson graphics”

Kori Rumore, Chicago Tribune, “Kori Rumore graphics”

 

BEST ALL MEDIA: BEST ILLUSTRATION (AM9)

Karen Freese, Cassie Walker Burke and Raul Arias, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Kickstarter”

Thomas J. Linden, John Ueland and Danny Ecker, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Da Pitchman”

Congratulations to our 2013 Lisagor winners!

The Chicago Headline Club presented the winners of its 2013 Lisagor Awards at its annual awards dinner tonight before more than 350 people at the Union League Club of Chicago.  The awards recognize the best of Chicago journalism and are named for Peter Lisagor, the Chicago Daily News’ Washington bureau chief from 1959 to 1976.

Veteran journalists Bill Kurtis, Karen Meyer and Tracy Baim received Lifetime Achievement Awards.  Mr. Kurtis is the former anchorman of CBS-owned WBBM-Channel 2, where he first started in 1966.  Deaf since birth, Ms. Meyer reports on disabilities for ABC7. Ms. Baim is publisher and executive editor at Windy City Media Group, which produces Windy City Times, Nightspots, and other gay media in Chicago.

Associated Press national writer Sharon Cohen received the third annual Anne Keegan Award for Reporting on the Little Guy.  This award honors print and online journalists who tell extraordinary stories about ordinary people.  Ms. Cohen wrote three compelling stories that captured the attention of the judges who reviewed 46 entries from 18 people.  One was about an Army psychologist, Capt. Peter Linnerooth, who counseled soldiers in Iraq but then later took his own life.  The second piece featured the triumph of the human spirit – a group of 12 Holocaust survivors living in a Chicago retirement community who have persevered to live long lives despite enduring hard times in concentration camps.  Ms. Cohen’s third story profiled an Army chaplain, the Rev. Emil Kapaun, who was so beloved by the soldiers he helped on the battlefields of the Korean War that his determined comrades pressed for him to receive the Congressional Medal of Honor many years after he died at a prisoner of war camp.  More than 60 years after Rev. Kapaun’s death, President Barack Obama presented the honor posthumously on April 11, 2014.  Ms. Cohen’s winning stories really gave readers a sense of who these people were, what they did and the kind of impact they had on others.

And the 2013 Watchdog Award for Excellence in Public Interest Reporting went to Dan Mihalopoulos of the Chicago Sun-Times for “Clout in Session,” a series of stories on the United Neighborhood Organization (UNO) and its misuse of public funding. What made Mr. Mihalopoulos’ submission stand out among the 17 entries from a wide spectrum of media outlets was the relentless pressure of his coverage according to one of the judges. Mr. Mihalopoulos didn’t quit digging when UNO made cosmetic changes and spun a show of reform. The package of stories prompted the state to cut off funding and for the SEC to investigate, forcing UNO CEO Juan Rangel and some of his relatives out of the organization. The stories also didn’t shy away from connecting local powerbrokers, providing another layer of context. His work spelled out the state’s lack of accountability and transparency regarding charter school regulations, making UNO a ripe environment for abuse.

 

Andy Shaw, president and chief operating officer of the Better Government Association, served as master of ceremonies at the dinner.

 

The winners in more than 100 categories, including newspapers, magazines, television, radio and digital media, were:

 

ALL MEDIA: MULTIMEDIA COLLABORATION (AM1)

 

Chris Fusco and Monifa Thomas, Chicago Sun-Times and Tony Arnold of WBEZ, “DCFS’s Faces of Failure’’

 

ALL MEDIA: EDITORIAL CARTOON (AM2)

 

Jack Higgins, Chicago Sun-Times, “A sampling of editorial cartoons by Jack Higgins”

 

ALL MEDIA: BEST GRAPHICS (AM3)

 

Karen Freese, Crain’s Chicago Business

 

ALL MEDIA: BEST ILLUSTRATION  (AM4)

 

Max Rust, Chicago Sun-Times, “Three news/editorial illustrations”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST DEADLINE REPORTING (D1)

 

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

 

Staff, Chicago Tribune, “Illinois tornados”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST DEADLINE REPORTING (D2)

 

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

 

Joseph Pete, Times Media Co., “Buried alive: Nathan’s story of survival”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST NON-DEADLINE REPORTING (D3)

 

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

 

Bryan Gruley, Bloomberg, “Romance or Rape? Sex and Dementia in Nursing Homes”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST NON-DEADLINE REPORTING (D4)

 

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

 

Gregory Pratt, Hoy, “The Social Architecture of a Sex Trafficking Case”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING (D5)

 

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

 

Cynthia Dizikes and Todd Lighty, Chicago Tribune, “Cook County Justice”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING (D6)

 

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

 

Jake Griffin, Daily Herald, “Schools’ lavish conference spending”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER:BEST POLITICAL AND GOVERNMENT REPORTING (D7)

 

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

 

Sandy Bergo and Chuck Neubauer, Better Government Association and Chicago Sun-Times, “A Rush of Financial Questions”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST POLITICAL AND GOVERNMENT REPORTING (D8)

 

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

 

William Dolan, Times Media Co., “Calumet Twp. is rich in poverty”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST EDUCATION REPORTING (D9)

 

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

 

Mark Niquette, Bloomberg, “Jailer of Taliban Deploys to Chicago School to Foil Gangs”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST EDUCATION REPORTING (D10)

 

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

 

Carmen McCollum, Times Media Co., “Some say school vouchers push law limits”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST SCIENCE, HEALTH, TECHNOLOGY OR ENVIRONMENT REPORTING (D11)

 

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

 

Bryan Gruley, Bloomberg, “Romance or Rape? Sex and Dementia in Nursing Homes”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST SCIENCE, HEALTH, TECHNOLOGY OR ENVIRONMENT REPORTING (D12)

 

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000.

 

Vanessa Renderman, Times Media Co., “Gene mutation affects group of sisters”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST NEWS COLUMN OR COMMENTARY (D13)

 

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

 

John W. Fountain, Chicago Sun-Times, “One: The Most Important Number – Examining the toll of murder”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST NEWS COLUMN OR COMMENTARY (D14)

 

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

 

Donna Vickroy, SouthtownStar, “Beyond statistics: The struggle to understand, help the homeless”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST EDITORIAL WRITING (D15)

 

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

 

Editorial Board, Chicago Tribune, “A new plan for Chicago-a series of editorials”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST EDITORIAL WRITING (D16)

 

D16 Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

 

Jim Baumann, Daily Herald, “A series of editorials”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST BUSINESS OR CONSUMER REPORTING (D17)

 

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

 

Michael Oneal and Steve Mills, Chicago Tribune, “Broken deal”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST BUSINESS OR CONSUMER REPORTING (D18)

 

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

 

Kari Lydersen, Better Government Association and State Journal Register, “Rescuing Illinois: Government Surplus”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST FEATURE STORY OR SERIES (D19)

 

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

 

Sharon Cohen, Associated Press, “War Stories”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST FEATURE STORY OR SERIES (D20)

 

Vanessa Renderman, Times Media Co., “Story of Survival”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST ARTS REPORTING AND CRITICISM (D21)

 

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

 

Heather Gillers and Jason Grotto, Chicago Tribune, “Cultural Cash Crunch”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST ARTS REPORTING AND CRITICISM (D22)

 

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

 

Dann Gire, Daily Herald, “Dann Gire Reviews”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST SPORTS STORY (D23)

 

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

 

Eli Kaberon, ChicagoSide and Chicago Sun-Times, “A fighter to the end”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST SPORTS STORY (D24)

 

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

 

Michael Hutton, Post-Tribune, “Would-be Gary Swimmers left with no access to pools, teams or curriculum”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST SPORTS COMMENTARY (D25)

 

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

 

Rick Telander, Chicago Sun-Times, “A selection of three sports columns”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST SPORTS COMMENTARY (D26)

 

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

 

Mike Imrem, Daily Herald, “A selection of three sports columns”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST NEWS PHOTO (D27)

 

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

 

Abel Uribe, John J. Kim, E. Jason Wambsgans, Anthony Souffle, Terrence Antonio James and Scott Strazzante, Chicago Tribune, “Chicago Under the Gun”

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST NEWS PHOTO (D28)

 

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

 

Joe Lewnard, Daily Herald, “Butterfly child”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST FEATURE PHOTO (D29)

 

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

 

Nam Y. Huh,  Associated Press, “Snow Storm Walk”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST FEATURE PHOTO (D30)

 

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

 

Bob Chwedyk, Daily Herald, “Cats want in”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST SPORTS PHOTO (D31)

 

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

 

Charles Rex Arbogast and Nam Y. Huh, Associated Press, “Blackhawks Stanley Cup Winners”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST SPORTS PHOTO (D32)

 

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

 

Steve Lundy, Daily Herald, “Goalie’s Leap”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST DESIGN (D33)

 

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

 

Jeff Bowen, Chicago Tribune

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST DESIGN (D34)

 

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation less than 250,000

 

Scott Helmchen, Northwest Herald

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST TECHNOLOGY REPORTING (35)

 

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

 

Becky Yerak, Chicago Tribune, “Drivers tap brakes on being monitored”

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST ILLUSTRATION (D37)

 

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau, circulation more than 250,000

 

Joe Darrow, Chicago Tribune

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: BEST ILLUSTRATION (D38)

 

Daily Newspaper, News Service or Bureau,  circulation less than 250,000

 

Scott Helmchen, Northwest Herald

 

DAILY NEWSPAPER: GENERAL EXCELLENCE IN PRINT JOURNALISM (D39)

 

Staff,  Chicago Tribune

 

NON-DAILY: BEST IN-DEPTH REPORTING IN A GENERAL-INTEREST PUBLICATION (N1)

 

Jason McGahan and David Bernstein, Chicago Magazine, “Special Report: Drugs in Chicago”

 

NON-DAILY: BEST IN-DEPTH REPORTING IN COMMUNITY NEWSPAPER (N2)

 

Jean Lotus, Forest Park Review, “Riveredge Hospital patient death”

 

NON-DAILY:BEST IN-DEPTH REPORTING IN BUSINESS MAGAZINE OR NEWSPAPER(N3)

 

Mark Hansen, ABA Journal, “Crimes In The Lab”

 

NON-DAILY: BEST IN-DEPTH REPORTING IN A MAGAZINE OR MAGAZINE SECTION(N4)

 

Mark Hansen,  ABA Journal, “Crimes In The Lab”

 

NON-DAILY: BEST NEWS COLUMN OR COMMENTARY (N5)

 

Don DeBat, Inside Publications, “Redevelop Wrigley Field;” “Future of Lake Shore Drive;” “Preserving the Billy Goat Tavern”

 

NON-DAILY: BEST EDITORIAL WRITING (N6)

 

Tracy Baim, Windy City Times, “Editorial series on marriage equality in Illinois”

 

NON-DAILY: BEST BUSINESS REPORTING (N7)

 

Lynne Marek, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Futures Shock”

 

NON-DAILY: BEST FEATURE STORY OR SERIES (N8)

 

Noah Isackson and David Bernstein, Chicago Magazine,  “Getting Away with Murder”

 

NON-DAILY: BEST NON-DEADLINE REPORTING IN NEWSPAPER OR MAGAZINE(N9)

 

Angela Caputo and Rui Kaneya, The Chicago Reporter, “Charges dismissed”

 

NON-DAILY: BEST POLITICAL REPORTING IN NEWSPAPER OR MAGAZINE (N10)

 

David Bernstein and Elizabeth Fenner, Chicago Magazine, “Lawmakers Gone Wild”

 

NON-DAILY: BEST EDUCATION REPORTING IN NEWSPAPER OR MAGAZINE (N11)

 

Steve Bogira, Chicago Reader, “A better goal for CPS;” “Three families tell us why they ditched CPS;” “Standardized testing overkill at CPS”

 

NON-DAILY: BEST ARTS REPORTING AND CRITICISM (N12)

 

Jeff Ruby and Cassie Walker Burke, Chicago Magazine, “The Delicious Life of Nick Offerman”

 

NON-DAILY: BEST SPORTS STORY (N13)

 

Stuart Dybek, Playboy, “Three Minutes”

 

NON-DAILY: BEST PHOTOGRAPHY (N14)

 

Carlos Javier Ortiz, Chicago Magazine, “20 Reasons to Love Chicago”

 

NON-DAILY: BEST DESIGN (N15)

 

Karen Freese, Crain’s Chicago Business

 

NON-DAILY: BEST ILLUSTRATION (N16)

 

Staff, Angie’s List Magazine

 

NON-DAILY: GENERAL EXCELLENCE IN PRINT JOURNALISM (N17)

 

Laura Washington, Rui Kaneya, Christine Wachter, Maria Ines Zamudio, Angela Caputo and Yana Kunichoff , The Chicago Reporter

 

BROADCAST RADIO: BEST BREAKING NEWS STORY (R1)

 

Staff, WBBM Newsradio, “The November Tornados”

 

BROADCAST RADIO: BEST IN-DEPTH NEWS STORY OR SERIES (R2)

 

Staff, WBEZ, “Heroin, LLC”

 

BROADCAST RADIO: BEST INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING (R3)

 

Robert Wildeboer and Cate Cahan, WBEZ, “Illinois prison policy on autopilot”

 

BROADCAST RADIO: BEST REPORTER (R4)

 

Lisa Fielding, WBBM Newsradio

 

BROADCAST RADIO: BEST NEWSCAST (R5)

 

Keith Johnson, Catherine Catalane and WBBM Staff, WBBM Newsradio, “3 p.m. newscasts”

 

BROADCAST RADIO: BEST FEATURE REPORTING (R6)

 

Lisa Fielding, WBBM Newsradio, “Wrigley Field Ballhawks”

 

BROADCAST RADIO: BEST PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAMMING (R7)

 

Staff, WBEZ, “Morning Shift: Flashpoint – A Tale of Two Police Forces with WNYC”

 

BROADCAST RADIO: BEST BUSINESS OR CONSUMER REPORTING (R8)

 

Derek John, Susie An, Dan Weissmann and Sally Eisele, WBEZ, “At What Cost? Risk-Taking in the New Economy”

 

BROADCAST RADIO: BEST HEALTH OR SCIENCE REPORTING (R9)

 

Shannon Heffernan and Aurora Aguilar, WBEZ, “Shocking drop in psychiatric services for Illinois children”

 

ADCAST RADIO: BEST SPORTS STORY (R10)

 

Michael Puente and Sally Eisele, WBEZ, “Remembering the ‘Forgotten Hoosiers”

 

SPECIALTY/TRADE: BEST DEADLINE REPORT (S1)

 

Andrew Harris, Bloomberg, “Snowden Faces Often-Posed U.S. Fugitive Question: Where to Run?”

 

SPECIALTY/TRADE: BEST IN-DEPTH REPORT OR SERIES (S2)

 

Staff, Bloomberg, “Chicago: The City that Bleeds”

SPECIALTY/TRADE: BEST COMMENTARY (S3)

 

Lorraine Forte, Catalyst Chicago, “Page 2 Editorials”

 

SPECIALTY/TRADE: BEST BUSINESS OR CONSUMER REPORTING (S4)

 

John Lippert, Bloomberg, “Alaska Hunts Oil as Arctic Damage Shows Most Change From Climate”

 

SPECIALTY/TRADE: BEST FEATURE STORY OR SERIES (S5)

 

Elizabeth Campbell and Louise Kiernan, Bloomberg, “Chicago Teen Dodges Daily Violence Threat for Hoop Dream”

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST SPOT NEWS STORY (T1)

 

Staff, WMAQ-TV, NBC-5, “November Tornadoes”

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST IN-DEPTH NEWS STORY OR SERIES (T2)

 

Dane Placko, Patrick Rehkamp, Robert Herguth and Patrick McCraney, FOX 32/Better Government Association, “Trouble in the courts”

 

 

 

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST INVESTIGATIVE REPORT (T3)

 

Phil Rogers, Katy Smyser, Lisa Capitanini, Zach Christman, Mark Ringo and Debra Juarez, WMAQ-TV, NBC-5, “Who’s Behind the Wheel?”

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST ON CAMERA TALENT (T4)

 

Paris Schutz, WTTW Channel 11

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST EVENING NEWSCAST (T7)

 

Staff, WMAQ-TV, NBC-5, “10pm Newscast”

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST FEATURE NEWS REPORT (T8)

 

Randi Belisomo and Ray Ruiz, WGN-TV, “Traditions and Business Wilting on Vine on Lower West Side”

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST BUSINESS OR CONSUMER REPORTING (T10)

 

Leah Hope, Jim Mastri and Badriyyah Waheed, WLS-TV ABC-7, “Sweepstakes Scam”

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST HEALTH OR SCIENCE REPORTING (T11)

 

Pam Zekman, Robert Herguth, Patrick Rehkamp, Andrew Schroedter and Dan Blom,   CBS-2/Better Government Association, “Pilfered Pills At County Pharmacy?”

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST SPORTS STORY/SINGLE NEWS STORY OR FEATURE (T12)

 

Randi Belisomo and Nelson Howard, WGN-TV, “The Running Nun”

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST NEWS

 

SPECIALTY/ARTS/CULTURE/ENTERTAINMENT NEWS-FEATURE OR SERIES (T17)

 

Daniel Andries, WTTW Channel 11, “The Invisible Hand: Architect Thomas Beeby”

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION:BEST NEWS SPECIALTY/BUSINESS/CONSUMER NEWS– FEATURE OR SERIES (T18)

 

Lisa Parker, Robin Green, Mark Ringo and Richard Moy, WMAQ-TV, NBC-5, “The New Tax Grab”

 

 

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST NEWS SPECIALTY/CRIME NEWS (T19)

 

Marion Brooks, Julio Martinez and Richard Moy,  WMAQ-TV, NBC-5, “Gun Vault”

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST NEWS SPECIALTY/EDUCATION/SCHOOLS NEWS

(T20)

 

Dane Placko, Patrick Rehkamp and Robert Herguth, FOX 32/Better Government Association, “Globetrotting Principal Grounded”

 

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST NEWS SPECIALTY/ENVIRONMENT NEWS (T21)

 

Chris Coffey, Katy Smyser, Lisa Capitanini, Richard Moy, Mark Ringo and Debra Juarez, WMAQ-TV, NBC-5, “Buried Dangers?”

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST NEWS SPECIALTY/HEALTH/SCIENCE (T22)

 

Tasha Ransom, Dawn Hasbrouck and D. Gresham, WFLD-TV, “Chicago’s Doctor’s Study of Twins Reveals Surprising Answers”

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST NEWS SPECIALTY/HUMAN INTEREST (T23)

 

Marion Brooks, Mike Adams and Richard Moy, WMAQ-TV, NBC-5, “Peacemakers”

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST NEWS SPECIALTY/POLITIC/GOVERNEMENT

(T24)

 

Dick Johnson, Robert Herguth, Katy Smyser, Zach Christman, Mark Ringo and Debra Juarez, WMAQ-TV/NBC-5 and the Better Government Association, “Down the YouTube”

 

BROADCAST TELEVISION: BEST NEWS SPECIALTY/WEATHER NEWS (T26)

 

Tammie Souza, Edward Bartlett and Timothy Morris, WFLD-TV, “Getting Out Alive”

 

ONLINE: BEST MULTIMEDIA FEATURE PRESENTATION (X1)

 

Photography, Applications and Breaking News staff, Chicago Tribune, “Chicago Under the Gun”

 

ONLINE: BEST NEWS WEBSITE (X2)

 

Staff, Chicago Sun-Times, “suntimes.com”

 

ONLINE: BEST INDIVIDUAL BLOG POST, INDEPENDENT (X3)

 

Hilary Gowins, Illinois Policy Institute blog – illinoispolicy.org, “Houston woos Dwight Howard with state income tax”

 

ONLINE: BEST INDIVIDUAL BLOG, AFFILIATED (X4)

 

David Protess, The Huffington Post, “Writing Injustice”

 

ONLINE: BEST CONTINUING BLOG, INDEPENDENT (X5)

 

Paul Dailing, 1,001chicago.com, “1,001 Chicago Afternoons”

 

ONLINE: BEST CONTINUING BLOG, AFFILIATED (X6)

 

Staff, Chicago Sun-Times, “’Homicide Watch Chicago — homicides.suntimes.com”

 

ONLINE: BEST DEADLINE REPORTING ONLINE (X7)

 

Staff, Chicago Tribune, “The Illinois tornadoes”

 

ONLINE: BEST NON-DEADLINE REPORTING ONLINE (X8)

 

Staff, The Medill Justice Project, “Spotlight on Shaken-Baby Syndrome”

 

ONLINE: BEST BREAKING NEWS STORY (X9)

 

Staff, Chicago Tribune, “The Illinois tornadoes”

 

ONLINE: BEST NEIGHBORHOOD/COMMUNITY NEWS (X10)

 

Staff, DNAinfo.com Chicago, “Neighborhood News”

 

ONLINE: BEST BUSINESS OR CONSUMER REPORTING (X11)

 

Staff, DNAinfo.com Chicago, “Neighborhood Businesses, DNAinfo.com’s Local Coverage”

 

ONLINE: BEST FEATURE STORY OR SERIES (X12)

 

Staff, Chicago Tribune, “Life After Hadiya”

 

ONLINE: BEST INVESTIGATIVE/PUBLIC SERVICE REPORTING (X13)

 

Staff, Chicago Tribune, “Broken Bonds”

 

 

 

ONLINE: BEST USE OF NEWS VIDEO (X14)

 

Photography Staff, Chicago Tribune, “Chicago Under the Gun: 2013”

 

ONLINE: BEST USE OF FEATURES VIDEO (X15)

 

David Schalliol, Brian Ashby, Dave Nagel, Akemi Honga and Natalia Echeverry, Gapers Block, “The Area”

 

ONLINE: BEST USE OF DIGITAL TECHNOLOGY (X16)

 

Peter Holderness and Jessica Koscielniak, Chicago Sun-Times, “The Ripple Effect: Violence in Chicago”

 

ONLINE: BEST START-UP (X17)

 

John MacLeod, Vivek Sundararaman, Alwar Narayanan, Charlie Meyerson and Cindy Paulauskas,  Rivet News Radio, “Rivet Radio is What’s Next for Audio News”

 

ONLINE: GENERAL EXCELLENCE IN ONLINE JOURNALISM (X18)

 

Staff, Crain’s Chicago Business, “Crain’s Chicago Business: 2013 Online Excellence”

 

ONLINE: BEST PHOTO (X19)

 

Paul D’Amato and Megan Lovejoy, Chicago Magazine, “Water for the People”

The Peter Lisagor Awards — May 2

The 37th Annual Peter Lisagor Awards for Exemplary Journalism

May 2

Master of Ceremonies:  Andy Shaw, Better Government Association 

Union League Club of Chicago at 65 W. Jackson Blvd.

Cocktails: 5:30 p.m.

Dinner and awards presentation: 7 p.m.

Parking is $10 in garage adjacent to the ULC

Congratulations to our finalists!

The Chicago Headline Club will also announce the winners of the coveted Watchdog Award and the Anne Keegan Award at the dinner.

The Chicago Headline Club, the largest Society of Professional Journalists chapter in the country, established the Peter Lisagor Awards in 1977 to inspire Chicago-area journalists to follow Lisagor’s outstanding example and to recognize truly superior contributions to journalism.  Peter Lisagor, the Chicago Daily News’ Washington bureau chief from 1959 to 1976, was one of the nation’s most respected and well-known journalists.

Lifetime Achievement Award Winners

The Chicago Headline Club, the largest Society of Professional Journalists chapter in the country, announced  three winners of its 2013 Lifetime Achievement Awards.

Lifetime Achievement Award recipients included veteran journalists Tracy Baim, Bill Kurtis and Karen Meyer who were honored for their extraordinary work in Chicago journalism at the 2013 Lisagor Awards banquet. The year’s awardees exemplify journalism at its best.

Here are details about each of the winners:

Tracy Baim is publisher and executive editor at Windy City Media Group, which produces Windy City Times, Nightspots, and other gay media in Chicago. She co-founded Windy City Times in 1985 and Outlines newspaper in 1987. She has won numerous gay community and journalism honors, including the Community Media Workshop’s Studs Terkel Award in 2005. She started in Chicago gay journalism in 1984 at GayLife newspaper, one month after graduating with a news-editorial degree from Drake University.

Baim is the editor and co-author of Gay Press, Gay Power: The Growth of LGBT Community Newspapers in America (2012), a finalist for a Lambda Literary Award and a Top 10 selection from the American Library Association GLBT Round Table.

Bill Kurtis is a 46-year veteran and an acclaimed documentary host and producer, network and major market news anchor, multimedia production company president, and grass-fed cattle rancher. Kutris spent 30 years anchoring and covering the news at WBBM-TV CBS-2 and then established Kurtis Productions, traveling to the far ends of the earth for the Peabody Award-winning series The New Explorers, which aired on PBS.

Kurtis Productions also created programs for the A&E Television Network, including the long-running, award-winning Investigative Reportsand Cold Case Files® as well as Investigating History for The History Channel. Kurtis has also served as the host of A&E’s American Justice-the longest running non-fiction justice series on cable.  Cold Case Files was nominated for 2004 and 2005 Primetime Emmys for Outstanding Nonfiction Series.  Kurtis Productions helped launch the ‘golden age’ of documentaries on cable television and continues to produce such programming like American Greed on CNBC. Mr. Kurtis is the recipient of numerous humanitarian, journalism and broadcasting awards.

Karen Meyer from ABC 7 has been a feature reporter since 1991. Her segments, which deal with issues pertaining to people with disabilities, appear on the ABC 7 Sunday Morning News and on ABC7 Saturday Morning News. Profoundly deaf since birth, Meyer has been the president of Karen L. Meyer and Associates, a consulting firm specializing in disability issues, since 1992. She also directs DePaul University’s Office of Students with Disabilities and has taught at DePaul since January 2003.

Previously, Meyer served as executive director of the National Center for Access Unlimited (NCAU), a firm that assists corporations in complying with the Americans with Disabilities Act (1990-92). From 1988-90, she worked in the Illinois Attorney General’s Office as deputy chief of the Disabled Persons Advocacy Division. A long-time advocate for the disabled, Meyer was appointed by President Clinton in 1994 to be the vice chairperson of the President’s Committee on Employment for People with Disabilities.

Meyer has earned accolades for her leadership and service, including a 2011 Emmy Award, 2009 MORE Award, American Academy of Orthopedic Surgeons; 2008 Mike Flannery Community Service Award, NAMI Greater Chicago; 2007 AFTRA Disability Awareness Award; the 2007 Distinguished Journalism Award, Epilepsy Foundation Greater Chicago; Excellence in Media Award, the National Rehabilitation Association, and the 2007 Dystonia Public Service Award.

In addition to the Lifetime Achievement Awards, the Chicago Headline Club will give out the Anne Keegan Award for Reporting on the Little Guy for the third year.  That’s the person award-winning columnist Anne Keegan preferred to write about. Ms. Keegan first reported on the little guy while working at the City News Bureau of Chicago. She honed her craft at United Press International before moving to the Chicago Tribune’s front page. Ms. Keegan died May 18, 2011, at 68. This award honors print and online journalists who tell extraordinary stories about ordinary people. This year’s Keegan winner will be announced at the Lisagor awards dinner.

The Chicago Headline Club also will announce its 2013 Watchdog Award for Excellence in Public Interest Reporting and will announce the winners of the Lisagor awards, which are presented to Chicago-area journalists for their exemplary work and truly superior contributions to journalism in a variety of categories. Winners were selected for such attributes as enterprise, accuracy, scope, style and impact.

The Chicago Headline Club will also announce the recipient of the $3,000 Les H. Brownlee Scholarship to a Chicago-area journalism student and two $3,000 scholarships for journalism students who will have unpaid summer internships in the Chicago area.

The awards dinner, which will honor work published in 2013, will be held Friday May 2, 2013, at The Union League Club of Chicago, 65 W. Jackson St.  Cocktails begin at 5:30 p.m. and the dinner and awards presentation is at 7 p.m.  The cost to attend is $90 for Headline Club members, $105 for non-members and $900 for a table of 10.

Tickets may be purchased online at http://headlineclub.org/ or email chc.spj@gmail.com.

Reservations for the awards dinner must be received no later than 5 p.m. Friday, April 25.   

Direct link to tickets: http://www.headlineclub.org/component/content/article/402-buy-lisagor-tickets.html

For Immediate Release    

Contact:  Aimee DeBat

April 3, 2014                                                                  

(312) 553-0393

chc.spj@gmail.com